Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

Laravel VS Spring Security

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Security is named by 318 companies and Laravel by 1,600; Laravel skews to companies under 200 people (85% vs 46%), Spring Security to companies over 1,000 (31% vs 5%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Laravel's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Security rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Laravel: 2–200 employees
85%
Spring Security: 2–200 employees
46%
Laravel: 1,000+ employees
5%
Spring Security: 1,000+ employees
31%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.0 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,600companies name Laravel
318companies name Spring Security
0name both
3,276 · 908postings in 90 days, Laravel · Spring Security
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentLaravelshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Self-employed181%21%even
2-10 employees23715%268%Laravel
11-50 employees78349%6219%Laravel
51-200 employees33721%5818%Laravel
201-500 employees1057%3411%Spring Security
501-1000 employees423%3712%Spring Security
1001-5000 employees533%4514%Spring Security
5001-10000 employees101%175%Spring Security
10,001+ employees151%3712%Spring Security
By industry
SegmentLaravelshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Technology & software96260%20564%Spring Security
Business & finance services35122%6621%even
Media & content594%31%Laravel
Consumer services & leisure523%83%even
Manufacturing & industry372%103%even
Commerce & trade302%31%even
Public, community & associations231%31%even
Utilities & infrastructure211%52%even
Property & construction181%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental151%41%even
Hospitality & travel131%41%even
Automotive91%21%even
Health care––41%outside top 12
By country
SegmentLaravelshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
United States51732%15850%Spring Security
India23615%227%Laravel
United Kingdom1177%165%Laravel
Germany1127%165%even
Netherlands835%––outside top 12
France453%186%Spring Security
Italy453%72%even
Canada282%72%even
BD272%––outside top 12
Belgium272%72%even
Poland272%83%even
Spain221%93%even
Brazil––72%outside top 12
Romania––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentLaravelshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Software engineering4,21981%1,11390%Spring Security
IT operations & business systems3096%323%Laravel
Product, program & project management551%50%even
Data & AI541%131%even
Engineering (non-software)401%40%even
Marketing & communications391%––outside top 12
Unclassified341%20%even
Design & UX240%10%even
Sales200%––outside top 12
Customer service & success190%20%even
Education & training120%20%even
Business development & strategy90%––outside top 12
General management & consulting––20%outside top 12
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Security is named by 318 companies in job postings and Laravel by 1,600; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/laravel-vs-spring-security)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Laravel vs Spring Security: questions

Which is more used, Laravel or Spring Security?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Laravel (1,600) over Spring Security (318). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Security (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Laravel?

85% of Laravel companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 46% for Spring Security. 5% of Laravel companies have over 1,000 employees, against 31% for Spring Security.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Laravel in marketing and Spring Security in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Laravel or Spring Security. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market