Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · Programming languages

Lua VS Ruby

As of 30 October 2026, Ruby is named by 1,427 companies and Lua by 211; Lua skews to companies under 200 people (44% vs 56%), Ruby to companies over 1,000 (22% vs 30%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Lua's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Ruby rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Lua: 2–200 employees
44%
Ruby: 2–200 employees
56%
Lua: 1,000+ employees
30%
Ruby: 1,000+ employees
22%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.4 · 3.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
211companies name Lua
1,427companies name Ruby
21name both
498 · 4,213postings in 90 days, Lua · Ruby
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentLuashareRubyshareLeans
Self-employed31%201%even
2-10 employees136%967%even
11-50 employees3918%36626%Ruby
51-200 employees4019%33924%Ruby
201-500 employees3517%17913%Lua
501-1000 employees178%1148%even
1001-5000 employees3215%17112%Lua
5001-10000 employees126%483%Lua
10,001+ employees209%947%Lua
By industry
SegmentLuashareRubyshareLeans
Technology & software7536%88562%Ruby
Manufacturing & industry4320%806%Lua
Media & content3517%504%Lua
Business & finance services199%25318%Ruby
Consumer services & leisure115%363%Lua
Public, community & associations73%342%even
Automotive52%101%even
Utilities & infrastructure52%111%even
Commerce & trade42%282%even
Property & construction42%91%even
Transport, logistics & rental21%––outside top 12
Health care10%111%even
Hospitality & travel––111%outside top 12
By country
SegmentLuashareRubyshareLeans
United States12861%92365%Ruby
Germany168%524%Lua
United Kingdom147%997%even
Australia73%232%even
France63%272%even
Netherlands63%211%even
Canada52%342%even
Denmark42%––outside top 12
India42%514%even
Singapore31%151%even
Switzerland21%––outside top 12
Japan21%232%even
Poland––191%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––121%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentLuashareRubyshareLeans
Software engineering27540%3,80657%Ruby
Engineering (non-software)8512%3876%Lua
IT operations & business systems487%85213%Ruby
Design & UX406%310%Lua
Sales284%1062%Lua
Customer service & success122%1042%even
Data & AI112%2394%even
Education & training112%341%even
Arts media and entertainment71%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management51%1042%even
Marketing & communications30%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting20%––outside top 12
Unclassified––841%outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––270%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––180%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Ruby is named by 1,427 companies in job postings and Lua by 211; 21 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/lua-vs-ruby)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Lua vs Ruby: questions

Which is more used, Lua or Ruby?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ruby (1,427) over Lua (211). By website-and-DNS footprint, Ruby (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Lua?

44% of Lua companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 56% for Ruby. 30% of Lua companies have over 1,000 employees, against 22% for Ruby.

Do companies run both?

21 companies name both in their postings, usually Lua in marketing and Ruby in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Lua or Ruby. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market