Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Mazak VS Siemens STEP 7

As of 30 October 2026, Siemens STEP 7 is named by 363 companies and Mazak by 347; Mazak skews to companies under 200 people (44% vs 35%), Siemens STEP 7 to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 30%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Mazak's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens STEP 7 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Mazak: 2–200 employees
44%
Siemens STEP 7: 2–200 employees
35%
Mazak: 1,000+ employees
30%
Siemens STEP 7: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.0 · 2.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
347companies name Mazak
363companies name Siemens STEP 7
0name both
1,042 · 731postings in 90 days, Mazak · Siemens STEP 7
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentMazakshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Self-employed10%10%even
2-10 employees267%288%even
11-50 employees3610%3911%even
51-200 employees9126%6017%Mazak
201-500 employees5616%4713%Mazak
501-1000 employees329%3610%even
1001-5000 employees4413%5114%even
5001-10000 employees226%247%even
10,001+ employees3911%7721%Siemens STEP 7
By industry
SegmentMazakshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry26276%21058%Mazak
Automotive216%206%even
Commerce & trade154%164%even
Business & finance services123%339%Siemens STEP 7
Utilities & infrastructure113%206%Siemens STEP 7
Public, community & associations82%123%even
Property & construction51%216%Siemens STEP 7
Technology & software51%123%even
Consumer services & leisure41%41%even
Transport, logistics & rental31%62%even
Media & content10%62%even
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentMazakshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
United States22866%10228%Mazak
Germany4613%13437%Siemens STEP 7
France123%206%Siemens STEP 7
United Kingdom123%134%even
Canada62%92%even
Netherlands51%113%even
India41%––outside top 12
Italy41%51%even
Poland41%82%even
Belgium31%41%even
Denmark31%––outside top 12
Finland31%––outside top 12
Austria––134%outside top 12
Switzerland––82%outside top 12
Spain––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentMazakshareSiemens STEP 7shareLeans
Manufacturing and production99980%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service948%31234%Siemens STEP 7
Engineering (non-software)474%40845%Siemens STEP 7
Unclassified50%30%even
Construction and civil30%40%even
Education & training20%30%even
Quality, safety & environment20%30%even
Sales20%––outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport10%––outside top 12
Software engineering10%243%Siemens STEP 7
Social care and community––81%outside top 12
Customer service & success––30%outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––20%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––20%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens STEP 7 is named by 363 companies in job postings and Mazak by 347; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/mazak-vs-siemens-step-7)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Mazak vs Siemens STEP 7: questions

Which is more used, Mazak or Siemens STEP 7?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Siemens STEP 7 (363) over Mazak (347). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens STEP 7 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Mazak?

44% of Mazak companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 35% for Siemens STEP 7. 30% of Mazak companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for Siemens STEP 7.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Mazak in marketing and Siemens STEP 7 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Mazak or Siemens STEP 7. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market