Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ipaas enterprise integration

MuleSoft VS SAP PI/PO

As of 30 October 2026, SAP PI/PO is named by 186 companies and MuleSoft by 972; MuleSoft skews to companies under 200 people (30% vs 26%), SAP PI/PO to companies over 1,000 (56% vs 44%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: MuleSoft's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP PI/PO rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

MuleSoft: 2–200 employees
30%
SAP PI/PO: 2–200 employees
26%
MuleSoft: 1,000+ employees
44%
SAP PI/PO: 1,000+ employees
56%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.3 · 3.1
Website or DNS footprint
270 · 0
972companies name MuleSoft
186companies name SAP PI/PO
0name both
3,172 · 575postings in 90 days, MuleSoft · SAP PI/PO
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentMuleSoftshareSAP PI/POshareLeans
Self-employed81%42%even
2-10 employees434%116%even
11-50 employees909%1910%even
51-200 employees16317%1810%MuleSoft
201-500 employees15616%1810%MuleSoft
501-1000 employees869%126%MuleSoft
1001-5000 employees19320%2715%MuleSoft
5001-10000 employees849%137%even
10,001+ employees14915%6434%SAP PI/PO
By industry
SegmentMuleSoftshareSAP PI/POshareLeans
Technology & software42344%6535%MuleSoft
Business & finance services19620%2212%MuleSoft
Manufacturing & industry13514%5127%SAP PI/PO
Commerce & trade414%137%SAP PI/PO
Health care293%53%even
Media & content293%32%even
Utilities & infrastructure212%63%even
Property & construction202%42%even
Public, community & associations192%11%even
Transport, logistics & rental182%32%even
Consumer services & leisure152%––outside top 12
Automotive131%95%SAP PI/PO
Hospitality & travel––32%outside top 12
By country
SegmentMuleSoftshareSAP PI/POshareLeans
United States68170%9752%MuleSoft
United Kingdom596%105%even
Germany333%2212%SAP PI/PO
Canada293%74%even
India253%95%SAP PI/PO
France202%53%even
Australia172%32%even
Netherlands131%53%even
Sweden81%––outside top 12
Spain71%––outside top 12
Singapore71%––outside top 12
Belgium61%21%even
Switzerland––42%outside top 12
Denmark––32%outside top 12
Brazil––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentMuleSoftshareSAP PI/POshareLeans
Software engineering2,06348%19525%MuleSoft
IT operations & business systems89321%43656%SAP PI/PO
Data & AI2065%51%MuleSoft
Product, program & project management1664%162%even
Sales1433%––outside top 12
Engineering (non-software)321%10%even
Customer service & success281%10%even
General management & consulting130%132%even
Finance & accounting100%20%even
Marketing & communications100%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy80%20%even
Logistics warehouse and transport70%20%even
Procurement and purchasing––20%outside top 12
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SAP PI/PO is named by 186 companies in job postings and MuleSoft by 972; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/mulesoft-vs-sap-pi-po)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

MuleSoft vs SAP PI/PO: questions

Which is more used, MuleSoft or SAP PI/PO?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, MuleSoft (972) over SAP PI/PO (186). By website-and-DNS footprint, MuleSoft (270 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses MuleSoft?

30% of MuleSoft companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 26% for SAP PI/PO. 44% of MuleSoft companies have over 1,000 employees, against 56% for SAP PI/PO.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually MuleSoft in marketing and SAP PI/PO in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on MuleSoft or SAP PI/PO. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market