Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

NestJS VS Ruby on Rails

As of 30 October 2026, Ruby on Rails is named by 937 companies and NestJS by 925; NestJS skews to companies under 200 people (64% vs 71%), Ruby on Rails to companies over 1,000 (10% vs 15%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: NestJS's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Ruby on Rails rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

NestJS: 2–200 employees
64%
Ruby on Rails: 2–200 employees
71%
NestJS: 1,000+ employees
15%
Ruby on Rails: 1,000+ employees
10%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.8 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
925companies name NestJS
937companies name Ruby on Rails
0name both
1,638 · 2,338postings in 90 days, NestJS · Ruby on Rails
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentNestJSshareRuby on RailsshareLeans
Self-employed142%111%even
2-10 employees11913%9210%NestJS
11-50 employees25528%31133%Ruby on Rails
51-200 employees22024%25828%Ruby on Rails
201-500 employees11412%11512%even
501-1000 employees677%526%even
1001-5000 employees697%647%even
5001-10000 employees192%182%even
10,001+ employees485%162%NestJS
By industry
SegmentNestJSshareRuby on RailsshareLeans
Technology & software58363%58963%even
Business & finance services16518%16117%even
Media & content354%354%even
Manufacturing & industry344%293%even
Commerce & trade273%232%even
Property & construction172%91%even
Consumer services & leisure162%323%even
Health care142%131%even
Utilities & infrastructure91%51%even
Automotive81%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental61%101%even
Public, community & associations51%202%even
Hospitality & travel––81%outside top 12
By country
SegmentNestJSshareRuby on RailsshareLeans
United States44348%58062%Ruby on Rails
Germany819%485%NestJS
United Kingdom495%647%even
India485%313%even
France425%192%NestJS
Brazil232%––outside top 12
Canada202%243%even
Poland172%101%even
Singapore162%––outside top 12
Italy142%91%even
Spain131%––outside top 12
Australia121%152%even
Japan––232%outside top 12
Netherlands––192%outside top 12
Switzerland––81%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentNestJSshareRuby on RailsshareLeans
Software engineering2,10386%2,65471%NestJS
Data & AI1064%1273%even
IT operations & business systems281%1414%Ruby on Rails
Engineering (non-software)231%762%even
Product, program & project management141%521%even
Unclassified70%271%even
Marketing & communications60%140%even
Construction and civil50%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment50%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting40%––outside top 12
Sales40%311%even
Design & UX20%150%even
Customer service & success––381%outside top 12
General management & consulting––261%outside top 12
Education & training––180%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Ruby on Rails is named by 937 companies in job postings and NestJS by 925; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/nestjs-vs-ruby-on-rails)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

NestJS vs Ruby on Rails: questions

Which is more used, NestJS or Ruby on Rails?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ruby on Rails (937) over NestJS (925). By website-and-DNS footprint, Ruby on Rails (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses NestJS?

64% of NestJS companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 71% for Ruby on Rails. 15% of NestJS companies have over 1,000 employees, against 10% for Ruby on Rails.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually NestJS in marketing and Ruby on Rails in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on NestJS or Ruby on Rails. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market