Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

NestJS VS Spring Security

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Security is named by 318 companies and NestJS by 925; NestJS skews to companies under 200 people (64% vs 46%), Spring Security to companies over 1,000 (31% vs 15%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: NestJS's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Security rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

NestJS: 2–200 employees
64%
Spring Security: 2–200 employees
46%
NestJS: 1,000+ employees
15%
Spring Security: 1,000+ employees
31%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.8 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
925companies name NestJS
318companies name Spring Security
0name both
1,638 · 908postings in 90 days, NestJS · Spring Security
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentNestJSshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Self-employed142%21%even
2-10 employees11913%268%NestJS
11-50 employees25528%6219%NestJS
51-200 employees22024%5818%NestJS
201-500 employees11412%3411%even
501-1000 employees677%3712%Spring Security
1001-5000 employees697%4514%Spring Security
5001-10000 employees192%175%Spring Security
10,001+ employees485%3712%Spring Security
By industry
SegmentNestJSshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Technology & software58363%20564%even
Business & finance services16518%6621%Spring Security
Media & content354%31%NestJS
Manufacturing & industry344%103%even
Commerce & trade273%31%even
Property & construction172%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure162%83%even
Health care142%41%even
Utilities & infrastructure91%52%even
Automotive81%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental61%41%even
Public, community & associations51%31%even
Hospitality & travel––41%outside top 12
By country
SegmentNestJSshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
United States44348%15850%even
Germany819%165%NestJS
United Kingdom495%165%even
India485%227%even
France425%186%even
Brazil232%72%even
Canada202%72%even
Poland172%83%even
Singapore162%––outside top 12
Italy142%72%even
Spain131%93%even
Australia121%––outside top 12
Belgium––72%outside top 12
Romania––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentNestJSshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Software engineering2,10386%1,11390%Spring Security
Data & AI1064%131%NestJS
IT operations & business systems281%323%even
Engineering (non-software)231%40%even
Product, program & project management141%50%even
Unclassified70%20%even
Marketing & communications60%––outside top 12
Construction and civil50%10%even
Quality, safety & environment50%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting40%––outside top 12
Sales40%––outside top 12
Design & UX20%10%even
Customer service & success––20%outside top 12
Education & training––20%outside top 12
General management & consulting––20%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Security is named by 318 companies in job postings and NestJS by 925; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/nestjs-vs-spring-security)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

NestJS vs Spring Security: questions

Which is more used, NestJS or Spring Security?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, NestJS (925) over Spring Security (318). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Security (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses NestJS?

64% of NestJS companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 46% for Spring Security. 15% of NestJS companies have over 1,000 employees, against 31% for Spring Security.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually NestJS in marketing and Spring Security in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on NestJS or Spring Security. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market