Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · frontend frameworks

Next.js VS TanStack Query

As of 30 October 2026, TanStack Query is named by 392 companies and Next.js by 3,564; Next.js skews to companies under 200 people (71% vs 60%), TanStack Query to companies over 1,000 (16% vs 12%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Next.js's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, TanStack Query rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Next.js: 2–200 employees
71%
TanStack Query: 2–200 employees
60%
Next.js: 1,000+ employees
12%
TanStack Query: 1,000+ employees
16%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.8 · 1.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
3,564companies name Next.js
392companies name TanStack Query
219name both
6,552 · 654postings in 90 days, Next.js · TanStack Query
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentNext.jsshareTanStack QueryshareLeans
Self-employed1364%144%even
2-10 employees71420%6116%Next.js
11-50 employees1,19434%9725%Next.js
51-200 employees64018%7920%TanStack Query
201-500 employees2738%5213%TanStack Query
501-1000 employees1705%287%TanStack Query
1001-5000 employees2196%3810%TanStack Query
5001-10000 employees662%72%even
10,001+ employees1524%164%even
By industry
SegmentNext.jsshareTanStack QueryshareLeans
Technology & software2,11359%23961%even
Business & finance services66619%6717%even
Media & content1604%215%even
Manufacturing & industry1334%144%even
Commerce & trade1113%103%even
Consumer services & leisure953%113%even
Public, community & associations552%41%even
Health care552%51%even
Property & construction451%51%even
Transport, logistics & rental371%31%even
Hospitality & travel351%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure281%31%even
Automotive––82%outside top 12
By country
SegmentNext.jsshareTanStack QueryshareLeans
United States1,98256%21655%even
India2617%205%Next.js
United Kingdom2437%287%even
Germany1885%297%TanStack Query
Canada822%103%even
France682%133%even
Netherlands461%51%even
Australia451%––outside top 12
Italy431%––outside top 12
Poland431%72%even
Singapore431%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates341%––outside top 12
Brazil––51%outside top 12
Switzerland––51%outside top 12
Sweden––51%outside top 12
Austria––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentNext.jsshareTanStack QueryshareLeans
Software engineering7,24978%83793%TanStack Query
Data & AI5816%81%Next.js
IT operations & business systems2032%30%even
Engineering (non-software)1692%51%even
Product, program & project management721%20%even
Design & UX691%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications641%10%even
Sales531%––outside top 12
Customer service & success350%––outside top 12
Unclassified300%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment100%––outside top 12
General management & consulting90%––outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

TanStack Query is named by 392 companies in job postings and Next.js by 3,564; 219 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/next-js-vs-tanstack-query)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Next.js vs TanStack Query: questions

Which is more used, Next.js or TanStack Query?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Next.js (3,564) over TanStack Query (392). By website-and-DNS footprint, TanStack Query (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Next.js?

71% of Next.js companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 60% for TanStack Query. 12% of Next.js companies have over 1,000 employees, against 16% for TanStack Query.

Do companies run both?

219 companies name both in their postings, usually Next.js in marketing and TanStack Query in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Next.js or TanStack Query. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market