Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

Nutanix VS OpenStack

As of 30 October 2026, OpenStack is named by 411 companies and Nutanix by 355; Nutanix skews to companies under 200 people (28% vs 45%), OpenStack to companies over 1,000 (34% vs 46%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Nutanix's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, OpenStack rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Nutanix: 2–200 employees
28%
OpenStack: 2–200 employees
45%
Nutanix: 1,000+ employees
46%
OpenStack: 1,000+ employees
34%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 4.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
355companies name Nutanix
411companies name OpenStack
23name both
1,199 · 1,856postings in 90 days, Nutanix · OpenStack
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentNutanixshareOpenStackshareLeans
Self-employed21%20%even
2-10 employees144%266%OpenStack
11-50 employees298%6416%OpenStack
51-200 employees5716%9724%OpenStack
201-500 employees5716%5413%Nutanix
501-1000 employees339%277%Nutanix
1001-5000 employees7421%6917%Nutanix
5001-10000 employees339%225%Nutanix
10,001+ employees5616%5012%Nutanix
By industry
SegmentNutanixshareOpenStackshareLeans
Technology & software14340%25462%OpenStack
Manufacturing & industry5816%318%Nutanix
Business & finance services4814%4511%Nutanix
Utilities & infrastructure216%266%even
Public, community & associations165%164%even
Health care165%20%Nutanix
Commerce & trade113%31%Nutanix
Property & construction113%72%even
Media & content103%123%even
Consumer services & leisure72%113%even
Automotive51%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental51%20%even
Agriculture & forestry––10%outside top 12
By country
SegmentNutanixshareOpenStackshareLeans
United States20758%20951%Nutanix
United Kingdom236%236%even
France195%236%even
Germany175%4411%OpenStack
Singapore82%––outside top 12
India72%82%even
Italy72%72%even
Belgium62%––outside top 12
Canada62%113%even
Sweden51%102%even
Netherlands41%92%even
Poland41%82%even
Australia––61%outside top 12
Finland––61%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentNutanixshareOpenStackshareLeans
IT operations & business systems91760%73728%Nutanix
Software engineering1208%1,02039%OpenStack
Sales1057%733%Nutanix
Engineering (non-software)745%1064%even
Product, program & project management443%713%even
Customer service & success272%693%even
Data & AI161%1325%OpenStack
Marketing & communications60%50%even
Business development & strategy40%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service40%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%––outside top 12
Construction and civil10%––outside top 12
Education & training––90%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––60%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––60%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

OpenStack is named by 411 companies in job postings and Nutanix by 355; 23 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/nutanix-vs-openstack)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Nutanix vs OpenStack: questions

Which is more used, Nutanix or OpenStack?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, OpenStack (411) over Nutanix (355). By website-and-DNS footprint, OpenStack (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Nutanix?

28% of Nutanix companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 45% for OpenStack. 46% of Nutanix companies have over 1,000 employees, against 34% for OpenStack.

Do companies run both?

23 companies name both in their postings, usually Nutanix in marketing and OpenStack in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Nutanix or OpenStack. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market