Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

Nutanix VS VMware

As of 30 October 2026, VMware is named by 3,394 companies and Nutanix by 355; Nutanix skews to companies under 200 people (28% vs 40%), VMware to companies over 1,000 (33% vs 46%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Nutanix's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Nutanix: 2–200 employees
28%
VMware: 2–200 employees
40%
Nutanix: 1,000+ employees
46%
VMware: 1,000+ employees
33%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 3.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
355companies name Nutanix
3,394companies name VMware
475name both
1,199 · 11,130postings in 90 days, Nutanix · VMware
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentNutanixshareVMwareshareLeans
Self-employed21%231%even
2-10 employees144%1555%even
11-50 employees298%47614%VMware
51-200 employees5716%71321%VMware
201-500 employees5716%53616%even
501-1000 employees339%36311%even
1001-5000 employees7421%59217%Nutanix
5001-10000 employees339%1775%Nutanix
10,001+ employees5616%35911%Nutanix
By industry
SegmentNutanixshareVMwareshareLeans
Technology & software14340%1,37841%even
Manufacturing & industry5816%56817%even
Business & finance services4814%51715%even
Utilities & infrastructure216%1524%even
Public, community & associations165%1234%even
Health care165%1304%even
Commerce & trade113%1244%even
Property & construction113%792%even
Media & content103%822%even
Consumer services & leisure72%873%even
Automotive51%572%even
Transport, logistics & rental51%722%even
By country
SegmentNutanixshareVMwareshareLeans
United States20758%1,80653%Nutanix
United Kingdom236%1906%even
France195%1434%even
Germany175%41012%VMware
Singapore82%––outside top 12
India72%542%even
Italy72%652%even
Belgium62%––outside top 12
Canada62%923%even
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Netherlands41%632%even
Poland41%391%even
Australia––431%outside top 12
Austria––381%outside top 12
Switzerland––381%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentNutanixshareVMwareshareLeans
IT operations & business systems91760%9,31159%even
Software engineering1208%1,59010%VMware
Sales1057%6084%Nutanix
Engineering (non-software)745%9696%even
Product, program & project management443%2942%even
Customer service & success272%3702%even
Data & AI161%740%even
Marketing & communications60%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy40%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service40%901%even
General management & consulting30%871%even
Construction and civil10%––outside top 12
Education & training––390%outside top 12
Administration & office––290%outside top 12
Unclassified––290%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware is named by 3,394 companies in job postings and Nutanix by 355; 475 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/nutanix-vs-vmware)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Nutanix vs VMware: questions

Which is more used, Nutanix or VMware?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware (3,394) over Nutanix (355). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Nutanix?

28% of Nutanix companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for VMware. 46% of Nutanix companies have over 1,000 employees, against 33% for VMware.

Do companies run both?

475 companies name both in their postings, usually Nutanix in marketing and VMware in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Nutanix or VMware. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market