Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

Nutanix VS VMware vSAN

As of 30 October 2026, VMware vSAN is named by 153 companies and Nutanix by 355; Nutanix skews to companies under 200 people (28% vs 32%), VMware vSAN to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 46%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Nutanix's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware vSAN rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Nutanix: 2–200 employees
28%
VMware vSAN: 2–200 employees
32%
Nutanix: 1,000+ employees
46%
VMware vSAN: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 3.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
355companies name Nutanix
153companies name VMware vSAN
66name both
1,199 · 479postings in 90 days, Nutanix · VMware vSAN
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentNutanixshareVMware vSANshareLeans
Self-employed21%––outside top 12
2-10 employees144%64%even
11-50 employees298%2214%VMware vSAN
51-200 employees5716%2114%Nutanix
201-500 employees5716%3120%VMware vSAN
501-1000 employees339%1510%even
1001-5000 employees7421%3020%even
5001-10000 employees339%117%Nutanix
10,001+ employees5616%1711%Nutanix
By industry
SegmentNutanixshareVMware vSANshareLeans
Technology & software14340%8052%VMware vSAN
Manufacturing & industry5816%2114%Nutanix
Business & finance services4814%1912%even
Utilities & infrastructure216%32%Nutanix
Public, community & associations165%85%even
Health care165%32%Nutanix
Commerce & trade113%53%even
Property & construction113%––outside top 12
Media & content103%53%even
Consumer services & leisure72%21%even
Automotive51%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental51%32%even
Hospitality & travel––21%outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––11%outside top 12
By country
SegmentNutanixshareVMware vSANshareLeans
United States20758%8354%Nutanix
United Kingdom236%117%even
France195%64%even
Germany175%107%even
Singapore82%––outside top 12
India72%32%even
Italy72%––outside top 12
Belgium62%32%even
Canada62%64%VMware vSAN
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Netherlands41%32%even
Poland41%53%VMware vSAN
Switzerland––53%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––32%outside top 12
Denmark––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentNutanixshareVMware vSANshareLeans
IT operations & business systems91760%38660%even
Software engineering1208%437%even
Sales1057%102%Nutanix
Engineering (non-software)745%447%even
Product, program & project management443%91%even
Customer service & success272%112%even
Data & AI161%20%even
Marketing & communications60%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy40%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service40%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%91%even
Construction and civil10%20%even
Education & training––41%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––20%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware vSAN is named by 153 companies in job postings and Nutanix by 355; 66 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/nutanix-vs-vmware-vsan)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Nutanix vs VMware vSAN: questions

Which is more used, Nutanix or VMware vSAN?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Nutanix (355) over VMware vSAN (153). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware vSAN (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Nutanix?

28% of Nutanix companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 32% for VMware vSAN. 46% of Nutanix companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware vSAN.

Do companies run both?

66 companies name both in their postings, usually Nutanix in marketing and VMware vSAN in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Nutanix or VMware vSAN. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market