Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · Programming languages

Objective-C VS Rust

As of 30 October 2026, Rust is named by 2,168 companies and Objective-C by 664; Objective-C skews to companies under 200 people (61% vs 62%), Rust to companies over 1,000 (18% vs 19%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Objective-C's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Rust rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Objective-C: 2–200 employees
61%
Rust: 2–200 employees
62%
Objective-C: 1,000+ employees
19%
Rust: 1,000+ employees
18%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.0 · 4.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
664companies name Objective-C
2,168companies name Rust
0name both
1,354 · 9,087postings in 90 days, Objective-C · Rust
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentObjective-CshareRustshareLeans
Self-employed61%733%Rust
2-10 employees508%33515%Rust
11-50 employees18628%50723%Objective-C
51-200 employees16625%49523%Objective-C
201-500 employees8112%23511%even
501-1000 employees487%1236%even
1001-5000 employees7211%1959%even
5001-10000 employees193%583%even
10,001+ employees365%1477%even
By industry
SegmentObjective-CshareRustshareLeans
Technology & software42664%1,17254%Objective-C
Business & finance services10316%31014%even
Media & content376%693%Objective-C
Manufacturing & industry274%36517%Rust
Consumer services & leisure152%492%even
Commerce & trade112%231%even
Public, community & associations102%673%even
Health care102%131%even
Property & construction71%131%even
Transport, logistics & rental61%151%even
Automotive41%211%even
Hospitality & travel41%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure––422%outside top 12
By country
SegmentObjective-CshareRustshareLeans
United States36455%1,42666%Rust
India6510%432%Objective-C
United Kingdom426%1447%even
Germany244%1527%Rust
Canada152%382%even
Netherlands112%261%even
France102%392%even
Singapore102%201%even
United Arab Emirates81%––outside top 12
Spain81%––outside top 12
Poland81%161%even
Australia71%291%even
Sweden––271%outside top 12
Switzerland––211%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentObjective-CshareRustshareLeans
Software engineering2,38372%7,77462%Objective-C
IT operations & business systems33110%9738%Objective-C
Product, program & project management612%821%even
Data & AI441%1,1609%Rust
Unclassified221%450%even
Engineering (non-software)201%5745%Rust
Customer service & success150%280%even
Design & UX120%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications100%220%even
Finance & accounting80%560%even
Quality, safety & environment80%170%even
Sales80%691%even
Research and science––460%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Rust is named by 2,168 companies in job postings and Objective-C by 664; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/objective-c-vs-rust)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Objective-C vs Rust: questions

Which is more used, Objective-C or Rust?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Rust (2,168) over Objective-C (664). By website-and-DNS footprint, Rust (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Objective-C?

61% of Objective-C companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 62% for Rust. 19% of Objective-C companies have over 1,000 employees, against 18% for Rust.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Objective-C in marketing and Rust in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Objective-C or Rust. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market