Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

OPC UA VS UART

As of 30 October 2026, UART is named by 937 companies and OPC UA by 723; OPC UA skews to companies under 200 people (36% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 40%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: OPC UA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

OPC UA: 2–200 employees
36%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
OPC UA: 1,000+ employees
40%
UART: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.5 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
723companies name OPC UA
937companies name UART
0name both
1,796 · 2,742postings in 90 days, OPC UA · UART
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentOPC UAshareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed41%111%even
2-10 employees558%10711%UART
11-50 employees9213%17519%UART
51-200 employees11416%21823%UART
201-500 employees9213%14315%UART
501-1000 employees7611%687%OPC UA
1001-5000 employees10715%9710%OPC UA
5001-10000 employees517%334%OPC UA
10,001+ employees13218%859%OPC UA
By industry
SegmentOPC UAshareUARTshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry32745%44347%UART
Technology & software13218%23125%UART
Business & finance services7210%879%even
Utilities & infrastructure639%283%OPC UA
Property & construction314%131%OPC UA
Automotive264%394%even
Commerce & trade213%293%even
Public, community & associations213%172%even
Consumer services & leisure91%121%even
Media & content91%141%even
Transport, logistics & rental61%131%even
Agriculture & forestry30%––outside top 12
Health care––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentOPC UAshareUARTshareLeans
United States35749%57962%UART
Germany11215%536%OPC UA
United Kingdom355%475%even
France304%253%even
Canada193%232%even
Spain162%91%even
Netherlands152%162%even
Switzerland132%101%even
India132%303%even
Italy132%––outside top 12
Austria112%––outside top 12
Poland112%152%even
Sweden––172%outside top 12
Australia––101%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentOPC UAshareUARTshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)80737%1,29834%OPC UA
Software engineering37117%2,02054%UART
IT operations & business systems25211%772%OPC UA
Data & AI854%80%OPC UA
Sales593%291%even
Product, program & project management432%40%even
Skilled trades and field service271%70%even
General management & consulting100%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment80%261%even
Customer service & success70%40%even
Construction and civil30%––outside top 12
Education & training30%––outside top 12
Design & UX––60%outside top 12
Research and science––50%outside top 12
Unclassified––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 937 companies in job postings and OPC UA by 723; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/opc-ua-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

OPC UA vs UART: questions

Which is more used, OPC UA or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, UART (937) over OPC UA (723). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses OPC UA?

36% of OPC UA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 40% of OPC UA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for UART.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually OPC UA in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on OPC UA or UART. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market