Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

OPC (OPC UA) VS UART

As of 30 October 2026, UART is named by 937 companies and OPC (OPC UA) by 350; OPC (OPC UA) skews to companies under 200 people (23% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 57%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: OPC (OPC UA)'s script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

OPC (OPC UA): 2–200 employees
23%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
OPC (OPC UA): 1,000+ employees
57%
UART: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.1 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
350companies name OPC (OPC UA)
937companies name UART
0name both
1,085 · 2,742postings in 90 days, OPC (OPC UA) · UART
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentOPC (OPC UA)shareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed10%111%even
2-10 employees103%10711%UART
11-50 employees216%17519%UART
51-200 employees5014%21823%UART
201-500 employees3711%14315%UART
501-1000 employees339%687%OPC (OPC UA)
1001-5000 employees7521%9710%OPC (OPC UA)
5001-10000 employees339%334%OPC (OPC UA)
10,001+ employees9026%859%OPC (OPC UA)
By industry
SegmentOPC (OPC UA)shareUARTshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry12435%44347%UART
Utilities & infrastructure5415%283%OPC (OPC UA)
Technology & software4613%23125%UART
Business & finance services4212%879%OPC (OPC UA)
Property & construction339%131%OPC (OPC UA)
Automotive154%394%even
Commerce & trade134%293%even
Public, community & associations62%172%even
Transport, logistics & rental51%131%even
Consumer services & leisure41%121%even
Media & content41%141%even
Agriculture & forestry21%––outside top 12
Health care––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentOPC (OPC UA)shareUARTshareLeans
United States19155%57962%UART
United Kingdom288%475%OPC (OPC UA)
Germany237%536%even
France237%253%OPC (OPC UA)
Canada123%232%even
Netherlands82%162%even
Switzerland62%101%even
Austria51%––outside top 12
India51%303%even
Italy51%––outside top 12
Spain41%91%even
Sweden41%172%even
Poland––152%outside top 12
Australia––101%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentOPC (OPC UA)shareUARTshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)58843%1,29834%OPC (OPC UA)
IT operations & business systems15811%772%OPC (OPC UA)
Software engineering776%2,02054%UART
Skilled trades and field service635%70%OPC (OPC UA)
Product, program & project management554%40%OPC (OPC UA)
Construction and civil302%––outside top 12
Sales242%291%even
Data & AI141%80%even
Customer service & success81%40%even
Administration & office60%––outside top 12
General management & consulting60%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment60%261%even
Design & UX––60%outside top 12
Research and science––50%outside top 12
Unclassified––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 937 companies in job postings and OPC (OPC UA) by 350; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/opc-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

OPC (OPC UA) vs UART: questions

Which is more used, OPC (OPC UA) or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, UART (937) over OPC (OPC UA) (350). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses OPC (OPC UA)?

23% of OPC (OPC UA) companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 57% of OPC (OPC UA) companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for UART.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually OPC (OPC UA) in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on OPC (OPC UA) or UART. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market