Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

OpenStack VS VMware

As of 30 October 2026, VMware is named by 3,394 companies and OpenStack by 411; OpenStack skews to companies under 200 people (45% vs 40%), VMware to companies over 1,000 (33% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: OpenStack's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

OpenStack: 2–200 employees
45%
VMware: 2–200 employees
40%
OpenStack: 1,000+ employees
34%
VMware: 1,000+ employees
33%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.5 · 3.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
411companies name OpenStack
3,394companies name VMware
267name both
1,856 · 11,130postings in 90 days, OpenStack · VMware
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentOpenStackshareVMwareshareLeans
Self-employed20%231%even
2-10 employees266%1555%even
11-50 employees6416%47614%even
51-200 employees9724%71321%OpenStack
201-500 employees5413%53616%VMware
501-1000 employees277%36311%VMware
1001-5000 employees6917%59217%even
5001-10000 employees225%1775%even
10,001+ employees5012%35911%even
By industry
SegmentOpenStackshareVMwareshareLeans
Technology & software25462%1,37841%OpenStack
Business & finance services4511%51715%VMware
Manufacturing & industry318%56817%VMware
Utilities & infrastructure266%1524%even
Public, community & associations164%1234%even
Media & content123%822%even
Consumer services & leisure113%873%even
Property & construction72%792%even
Commerce & trade31%1244%VMware
Health care20%1304%VMware
Transport, logistics & rental20%722%even
Agriculture & forestry10%––outside top 12
Automotive––572%outside top 12
By country
SegmentOpenStackshareVMwareshareLeans
United States20951%1,80653%VMware
Germany4411%41012%even
France236%1434%even
United Kingdom236%1906%even
Canada113%923%even
Sweden102%––outside top 12
Netherlands92%632%even
India82%542%even
Poland82%391%even
Italy72%652%even
Australia61%431%even
Finland61%––outside top 12
Austria––381%outside top 12
Switzerland––381%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentOpenStackshareVMwareshareLeans
Software engineering1,02039%1,59010%OpenStack
IT operations & business systems73728%9,31159%VMware
Data & AI1325%740%OpenStack
Engineering (non-software)1064%9696%VMware
Sales733%6084%even
Product, program & project management713%2942%even
Customer service & success693%3702%even
Education & training90%390%even
Logistics warehouse and transport60%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment60%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications50%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting40%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––901%outside top 12
General management & consulting––871%outside top 12
Administration & office––290%outside top 12
Unclassified––290%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware is named by 3,394 companies in job postings and OpenStack by 411; 267 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/openstack-vs-vmware)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

OpenStack vs VMware: questions

Which is more used, OpenStack or VMware?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware (3,394) over OpenStack (411). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses OpenStack?

45% of OpenStack companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for VMware. 34% of OpenStack companies have over 1,000 employees, against 33% for VMware.

Do companies run both?

267 companies name both in their postings, usually OpenStack in marketing and VMware in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on OpenStack or VMware. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market