Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

OpenStack VS VMware ESXi

As of 30 October 2026, VMware ESXi is named by 705 companies and OpenStack by 411; OpenStack skews to companies under 200 people (45% vs 36%), VMware ESXi to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: OpenStack's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware ESXi rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

OpenStack: 2–200 employees
45%
VMware ESXi: 2–200 employees
36%
OpenStack: 1,000+ employees
34%
VMware ESXi: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.5 · 3.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
411companies name OpenStack
705companies name VMware ESXi
0name both
1,856 · 2,138postings in 90 days, OpenStack · VMware ESXi
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentOpenStackshareVMware ESXishareLeans
Self-employed20%30%even
2-10 employees266%233%OpenStack
11-50 employees6416%8412%OpenStack
51-200 employees9724%15021%OpenStack
201-500 employees5413%10715%VMware ESXi
501-1000 employees277%7110%VMware ESXi
1001-5000 employees6917%12918%even
5001-10000 employees225%467%even
10,001+ employees5012%9213%even
By industry
SegmentOpenStackshareVMware ESXishareLeans
Technology & software25462%30243%OpenStack
Business & finance services4511%11616%VMware ESXi
Manufacturing & industry318%12918%VMware ESXi
Utilities & infrastructure266%304%OpenStack
Public, community & associations164%243%even
Media & content123%112%even
Consumer services & leisure113%91%even
Property & construction72%132%even
Commerce & trade31%172%even
Health care20%233%VMware ESXi
Transport, logistics & rental20%162%even
Agriculture & forestry10%––outside top 12
Automotive––101%outside top 12
By country
SegmentOpenStackshareVMware ESXishareLeans
United States20951%41659%VMware ESXi
Germany4411%6810%even
France236%223%OpenStack
United Kingdom236%456%even
Canada113%152%even
Sweden102%––outside top 12
Netherlands92%91%even
India82%142%even
Poland82%81%even
Italy72%81%even
Australia61%––outside top 12
Finland61%––outside top 12
Belgium––101%outside top 12
Austria––81%outside top 12
Singapore––81%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentOpenStackshareVMware ESXishareLeans
Software engineering1,02039%2428%OpenStack
IT operations & business systems73728%1,85564%VMware ESXi
Data & AI1325%151%OpenStack
Engineering (non-software)1064%2519%VMware ESXi
Sales733%271%even
Product, program & project management713%381%even
Customer service & success693%472%even
Education & training90%40%even
Logistics warehouse and transport60%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment60%50%even
Marketing & communications50%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting40%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––60%outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––30%outside top 12
General management & consulting––30%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware ESXi is named by 705 companies in job postings and OpenStack by 411; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/openstack-vs-vmware-esxi)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

OpenStack vs VMware ESXi: questions

Which is more used, OpenStack or VMware ESXi?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware ESXi (705) over OpenStack (411). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware ESXi (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses OpenStack?

45% of OpenStack companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 36% for VMware ESXi. 34% of OpenStack companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware ESXi.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually OpenStack in marketing and VMware ESXi in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on OpenStack or VMware ESXi. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market