Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iac config management

OpenTofu VS SaltStack

As of 30 October 2026, SaltStack is named by 308 companies and OpenTofu by 314; OpenTofu skews to companies under 200 people (49% vs 45%), SaltStack to companies over 1,000 (28% vs 24%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: OpenTofu's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SaltStack rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

OpenTofu: 2–200 employees
49%
SaltStack: 2–200 employees
45%
OpenTofu: 1,000+ employees
24%
SaltStack: 1,000+ employees
28%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.9 · 2.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
314companies name OpenTofu
308companies name SaltStack
0name both
587 · 817postings in 90 days, OpenTofu · SaltStack
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentOpenTofushareSaltStackshareLeans
Self-employed62%52%even
2-10 employees206%217%even
11-50 employees5317%4816%even
51-200 employees8126%6922%OpenTofu
201-500 employees4213%4214%even
501-1000 employees3812%3712%even
1001-5000 employees3712%4816%SaltStack
5001-10000 employees155%134%even
10,001+ employees227%258%even
By industry
SegmentOpenTofushareSaltStackshareLeans
Technology & software17455%17858%SaltStack
Business & finance services5718%4615%OpenTofu
Manufacturing & industry248%3210%SaltStack
Public, community & associations114%93%even
Media & content114%134%even
Transport, logistics & rental83%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure62%103%even
Health care62%10%even
Utilities & infrastructure52%62%even
Automotive41%41%even
Property & construction31%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade21%41%even
Hospitality & travel––31%outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentOpenTofushareSaltStackshareLeans
United States17154%22071%SaltStack
Germany4013%155%OpenTofu
United Kingdom3010%196%OpenTofu
Canada103%52%even
Netherlands103%52%even
France83%103%even
Poland72%––outside top 12
Australia52%21%even
Singapore41%––outside top 12
Switzerland31%––outside top 12
Spain31%––outside top 12
Austria21%21%even
India––41%outside top 12
Sweden––41%outside top 12
Brazil––21%outside top 12
Luxembourg––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentOpenTofushareSaltStackshareLeans
Software engineering43160%57047%OpenTofu
IT operations & business systems16523%44537%SaltStack
Data & AI527%171%OpenTofu
Product, program & project management112%81%even
Engineering (non-software)61%464%SaltStack
Sales30%111%even
Customer service & success20%60%even
Administration & office10%––outside top 12
General management & consulting10%20%even
Marketing & communications10%10%even
Quality, safety & environment––40%outside top 12
Construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Research and science––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SaltStack is named by 308 companies in job postings and OpenTofu by 314; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/opentofu-vs-saltstack)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

OpenTofu vs SaltStack: questions

Which is more used, OpenTofu or SaltStack?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, OpenTofu (314) over SaltStack (308). By website-and-DNS footprint, SaltStack (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses OpenTofu?

49% of OpenTofu companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 45% for SaltStack. 24% of OpenTofu companies have over 1,000 employees, against 28% for SaltStack.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually OpenTofu in marketing and SaltStack in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on OpenTofu or SaltStack. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market