Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · Programming languages

Perl VS Rust

As of 30 October 2026, Rust is named by 2,168 companies and Perl by 1,348; Perl skews to companies under 200 people (43% vs 62%), Rust to companies over 1,000 (18% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Perl's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Rust rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Perl: 2–200 employees
43%
Rust: 2–200 employees
62%
Perl: 1,000+ employees
34%
Rust: 1,000+ employees
18%
Postings per company, 90 days
6.1 · 4.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,348companies name Perl
2,168companies name Rust
0name both
8,236 · 9,087postings in 90 days, Perl · Rust
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentPerlshareRustshareLeans
Self-employed111%733%Rust
2-10 employees735%33515%Rust
11-50 employees23918%50723%Rust
51-200 employees27120%49523%Rust
201-500 employees18614%23511%Perl
501-1000 employees1118%1236%Perl
1001-5000 employees19715%1959%Perl
5001-10000 employees735%583%Perl
10,001+ employees18714%1477%Perl
By industry
SegmentPerlshareRustshareLeans
Technology & software65549%1,17254%Rust
Business & finance services24518%31014%Perl
Manufacturing & industry20715%36517%even
Utilities & infrastructure534%422%even
Media & content423%693%even
Public, community & associations393%673%even
Consumer services & leisure262%492%even
Health care262%131%even
Commerce & trade161%231%even
Automotive141%211%even
Property & construction131%131%even
Transport, logistics & rental81%151%even
By country
SegmentPerlshareRustshareLeans
United States89366%1,42666%even
United Kingdom786%1447%even
Germany625%1527%Rust
India524%432%even
France423%392%even
Canada282%382%even
Australia242%291%even
Singapore181%201%even
Austria101%––outside top 12
Spain101%––outside top 12
Netherlands81%261%even
Poland81%161%even
Sweden––271%outside top 12
Switzerland––211%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentPerlshareRustshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)4,48436%5745%Perl
Software engineering3,11025%7,77462%Rust
IT operations & business systems1,97016%9738%Perl
Data & AI4143%1,1609%Rust
Customer service & success1451%280%even
Research and science1211%460%even
Sales991%691%even
Product, program & project management861%821%even
Quality, safety & environment651%170%even
Design & UX430%––outside top 12
Education & training330%––outside top 12
Unclassified230%450%even
Finance & accounting––560%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––220%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Rust is named by 2,168 companies in job postings and Perl by 1,348; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/perl-vs-rust)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Perl vs Rust: questions

Which is more used, Perl or Rust?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Rust (2,168) over Perl (1,348). By website-and-DNS footprint, Rust (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Perl?

43% of Perl companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 62% for Rust. 34% of Perl companies have over 1,000 employees, against 18% for Rust.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Perl in marketing and Rust in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Perl or Rust. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market