Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · vulnerability management

Qualys VS Tenable

As of 4 November 2026, Tenable is named by 446 companies and Qualys by 477; Qualys skews to companies under 200 people (31% vs 34%), Tenable to companies over 1,000 (42% vs 46%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Qualys's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Tenable rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Qualys: 2–200 employees
31%
Tenable: 2–200 employees
34%
Qualys: 1,000+ employees
46%
Tenable: 1,000+ employees
42%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.2 · 2.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
477companies name Qualys
446companies name Tenable
259name both
1,065 · 1,191postings in 90 days, Qualys · Tenable
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentQualysshareTenableshareLeans
Self-employed102%61%even
2-10 employees296%184%Qualys
11-50 employees449%327%Qualys
51-200 employees7716%10123%Tenable
201-500 employees4810%6114%Tenable
501-1000 employees4910%429%even
1001-5000 employees8919%8820%even
5001-10000 employees296%266%even
10,001+ employees10221%7216%Qualys
By industry
SegmentQualysshareTenableshareLeans
Technology & software18439%19143%Tenable
Business & finance services13027%9521%Qualys
Manufacturing & industry449%5212%Tenable
Commerce & trade214%194%even
Utilities & infrastructure204%174%even
Public, community & associations163%153%even
Consumer services & leisure143%143%even
Hospitality & travel102%61%even
Media & content102%82%even
Transport, logistics & rental102%72%even
Automotive71%72%even
Health care51%––outside top 12
Property & construction––82%outside top 12
By country
SegmentQualysshareTenableshareLeans
United States28259%29967%Tenable
United Kingdom5010%225%Qualys
France184%102%even
Canada163%143%even
Germany153%143%even
Brazil92%82%even
Australia61%112%even
India61%31%even
Belgium41%31%even
Italy41%––outside top 12
Netherlands41%41%even
Spain31%41%even
Singapore––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentQualysshareTenableshareLeans
IT operations & business systems1,01474%1,06476%Tenable
Software engineering957%665%Qualys
Sales282%544%even
Product, program & project management232%151%even
Engineering (non-software)131%91%even
Customer service & success111%141%even
Legal, compliance & risk81%40%even
Construction and civil40%20%even
Data & AI40%70%even
Facilities cleaning and security40%40%even
Education & training30%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%70%even
Marketing & communications30%101%even
Finance & accounting10%20%even
Quality, safety & environment10%81%even
Business development & strategy––50%outside top 12
Unclassified––20%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Tenable is named by 446 companies in job postings and Qualys by 477; 259 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/qualys-vs-tenable)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Qualys vs Tenable: questions

Which is more used, Qualys or Tenable?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Qualys (477) over Tenable (446). By website-and-DNS footprint, Tenable (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Qualys?

31% of Qualys companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 34% for Tenable. 46% of Qualys companies have over 1,000 employees, against 42% for Tenable.

Do companies run both?

259 companies name both in their postings, usually Qualys in marketing and Tenable in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Qualys or Tenable. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market