Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · network protocols

RDMA VS SSH

As of 30 October 2026, SSH is named by 636 companies and RDMA by 161; RDMA skews to companies under 200 people (50% vs 51%), SSH to companies over 1,000 (29% vs 23%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: RDMA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SSH rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

RDMA: 2–200 employees
50%
SSH: 2–200 employees
51%
RDMA: 1,000+ employees
23%
SSH: 1,000+ employees
29%
Postings per company, 90 days
5.4 · 2.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
161companies name RDMA
636companies name SSH
0name both
870 · 1,528postings in 90 days, RDMA · SSH
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRDMAshareSSHshareLeans
Self-employed53%51%RDMA
2-10 employees2918%518%RDMA
11-50 employees2817%14623%SSH
51-200 employees2314%12620%SSH
201-500 employees2918%7912%RDMA
501-1000 employees106%427%even
1001-5000 employees1711%9615%SSH
5001-10000 employees85%254%even
10,001+ employees127%6610%SSH
By industry
SegmentRDMAshareSSHshareLeans
Technology & software9961%33853%RDMA
Business & finance services1912%9515%SSH
Manufacturing & industry1610%9214%SSH
Public, community & associations85%183%RDMA
Media & content64%132%even
Utilities & infrastructure64%234%even
Consumer services & leisure42%132%even
Commerce & trade21%61%even
Automotive11%71%even
Property & construction––122%outside top 12
Health care––102%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentRDMAshareSSHshareLeans
United States11270%40163%RDMA
United Kingdom138%345%RDMA
Singapore53%––outside top 12
Australia42%102%even
Germany32%427%SSH
France32%234%even
India32%142%even
Canada21%102%even
Switzerland21%51%even
China21%––outside top 12
Spain21%71%even
Netherlands21%51%even
Poland––142%outside top 12
Brazil––61%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRDMAshareSSHshareLeans
Software engineering39735%52425%RDMA
IT operations & business systems21419%85441%SSH
Engineering (non-software)10910%1507%RDMA
Data & AI10810%502%RDMA
Sales484%372%RDMA
Product, program & project management363%191%RDMA
Customer service & success172%754%SSH
Human resources20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy10%––outside top 12
Construction and civil10%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications10%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––211%outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––60%outside top 12
General management & consulting––50%outside top 12
Unclassified––40%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––30%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SSH is named by 636 companies in job postings and RDMA by 161; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/rdma-vs-ssh)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

RDMA vs SSH: questions

Which is more used, RDMA or SSH?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SSH (636) over RDMA (161). By website-and-DNS footprint, SSH (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses RDMA?

50% of RDMA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for SSH. 23% of RDMA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 29% for SSH.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually RDMA in marketing and SSH in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on RDMA or SSH. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market