Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · 3d modeling rendering

Rhinoceros 3D VS V-Ray

As of 30 October 2026, V-Ray is named by 213 companies and Rhinoceros 3D by 733; Rhinoceros 3D skews to companies under 200 people (52% vs 55%), V-Ray to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 24%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Rhinoceros 3D's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, V-Ray rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Rhinoceros 3D: 2–200 employees
52%
V-Ray: 2–200 employees
55%
Rhinoceros 3D: 1,000+ employees
24%
V-Ray: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.1 · 6.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
733companies name Rhinoceros 3D
213companies name V-Ray
108name both
2,983 · 1,409postings in 90 days, Rhinoceros 3D · V-Ray
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRhinoceros 3DshareV-RayshareLeans
Self-employed61%––outside top 12
2-10 employees618%209%even
11-50 employees16022%6229%V-Ray
51-200 employees15721%3617%Rhinoceros 3D
201-500 employees11816%2411%Rhinoceros 3D
501-1000 employees537%2110%V-Ray
1001-5000 employees9413%2512%even
5001-10000 employees233%115%V-Ray
10,001+ employees618%147%even
By industry
SegmentRhinoceros 3DshareV-RayshareLeans
Property & construction20127%7636%V-Ray
Business & finance services17223%4923%even
Manufacturing & industry13318%2210%Rhinoceros 3D
Commerce & trade436%115%even
Automotive375%10%Rhinoceros 3D
Technology & software375%63%Rhinoceros 3D
Consumer services & leisure335%188%V-Ray
Public, community & associations253%84%even
Media & content213%126%V-Ray
Hospitality & travel112%84%V-Ray
Utilities & infrastructure101%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental51%10%even
Health care––10%outside top 12
By country
SegmentRhinoceros 3DshareV-RayshareLeans
United States39153%9746%Rhinoceros 3D
Germany618%52%Rhinoceros 3D
United Kingdom507%2210%V-Ray
Italy284%94%even
Canada243%73%even
Netherlands243%––outside top 12
France203%52%even
India193%2210%V-Ray
Spain142%31%even
Australia122%42%even
Austria112%––outside top 12
Greece91%52%even
United Arab Emirates––94%outside top 12
Poland––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRhinoceros 3DshareV-RayshareLeans
Design & UX1,45038%1,16772%V-Ray
Construction and civil76220%1318%Rhinoceros 3D
Engineering (non-software)68818%785%Rhinoceros 3D
Product, program & project management501%70%even
Agriculture and environment281%––outside top 12
Software engineering241%40%even
Data & AI221%30%even
Education & training221%70%even
Quality, safety & environment221%––outside top 12
Research and science180%––outside top 12
Unclassified170%30%even
Manufacturing and production150%––outside top 12
Retail & store operations––101%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––40%outside top 12
Sales––30%outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

V-Ray is named by 213 companies in job postings and Rhinoceros 3D by 733; 108 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/rhinoceros-3d-vs-v-ray)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Rhinoceros 3D vs V-Ray: questions

Which is more used, Rhinoceros 3D or V-Ray?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Rhinoceros 3D (733) over V-Ray (213). By website-and-DNS footprint, V-Ray (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Rhinoceros 3D?

52% of Rhinoceros 3D companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 55% for V-Ray. 24% of Rhinoceros 3D companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for V-Ray.

Do companies run both?

108 companies name both in their postings, usually Rhinoceros 3D in marketing and V-Ray in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Rhinoceros 3D or V-Ray. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market