Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

RS-232 VS RS-485

As of 30 October 2026, RS-485 is named by 339 companies and RS-232 by 342; RS-232 skews to companies under 200 people (39% vs 41%), RS-485 to companies over 1,000 (34% vs 38%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: RS-232's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RS-485 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

RS-232: 2–200 employees
39%
RS-485: 2–200 employees
41%
RS-232: 1,000+ employees
38%
RS-485: 1,000+ employees
34%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
342companies name RS-232
339companies name RS-485
224name both
898 · 787postings in 90 days, RS-232 · RS-485
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRS-232shareRS-485shareLeans
Self-employed10%21%even
2-10 employees134%216%RS-485
11-50 employees4914%4212%even
51-200 employees7121%7723%even
201-500 employees4613%5115%even
501-1000 employees319%329%even
1001-5000 employees5115%4012%RS-232
5001-10000 employees206%247%even
10,001+ employees6018%5015%RS-232
By industry
SegmentRS-232shareRS-485shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry18053%19357%RS-485
Technology & software5315%3912%RS-232
Business & finance services3310%309%even
Automotive165%144%even
Property & construction134%134%even
Utilities & infrastructure124%165%even
Commerce & trade72%113%even
Public, community & associations72%62%even
Transport, logistics & rental72%41%even
Consumer services & leisure51%41%even
Media & content51%62%even
Health care21%––outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentRS-232shareRS-485shareLeans
United States21061%19658%RS-232
Germany216%237%even
United Kingdom216%124%RS-232
India175%124%even
Canada113%82%even
France113%134%even
Italy82%––outside top 12
Singapore62%41%even
Poland51%93%even
Spain41%62%even
Sweden41%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates31%––outside top 12
Austria––41%outside top 12
Brazil––31%outside top 12
China––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRS-232shareRS-485shareLeans
Engineering (non-software)56047%51346%even
Software engineering43136%41438%even
Skilled trades and field service605%444%even
IT operations & business systems151%121%even
Customer service & success71%61%even
Quality, safety & environment50%50%even
Product, program & project management40%61%even
Sales40%91%even
Arts media and entertainment20%20%even
Logistics warehouse and transport20%––outside top 12
Manufacturing and production20%10%even
Construction and civil10%––outside top 12
Data & AI––50%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RS-485 is named by 339 companies in job postings and RS-232 by 342; 224 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/rs-232-vs-rs-485)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

RS-232 vs RS-485: questions

Which is more used, RS-232 or RS-485?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, RS-232 (342) over RS-485 (339). By website-and-DNS footprint, RS-485 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses RS-232?

39% of RS-232 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 41% for RS-485. 38% of RS-232 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 34% for RS-485.

Do companies run both?

224 companies name both in their postings, usually RS-232 in marketing and RS-485 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on RS-232 or RS-485. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market