Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

RS-485 VS USB

As of 30 October 2026, USB is named by 439 companies and RS-485 by 339; RS-485 skews to companies under 200 people (41% vs 47%), USB to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: RS-485's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, USB rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

RS-485: 2–200 employees
41%
USB: 2–200 employees
47%
RS-485: 1,000+ employees
34%
USB: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.3 · 3.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
339companies name RS-485
439companies name USB
82name both
787 · 1,543postings in 90 days, RS-485 · USB
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRS-485shareUSBshareLeans
Self-employed21%61%even
2-10 employees216%419%USB
11-50 employees4212%6615%USB
51-200 employees7723%10023%even
201-500 employees5115%6415%even
501-1000 employees329%317%RS-485
1001-5000 employees4012%6014%even
5001-10000 employees247%235%even
10,001+ employees5015%4811%RS-485
By industry
SegmentRS-485shareUSBshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry19357%19244%RS-485
Technology & software3912%10925%USB
Business & finance services309%6415%USB
Utilities & infrastructure165%113%RS-485
Automotive144%133%even
Property & construction134%51%RS-485
Commerce & trade113%123%even
Public, community & associations62%82%even
Media & content62%61%even
Consumer services & leisure41%51%even
Transport, logistics & rental41%61%even
Agriculture & forestry21%––outside top 12
Health care––82%outside top 12
By country
SegmentRS-485shareUSBshareLeans
United States19658%28164%USB
Germany237%297%even
France134%113%even
United Kingdom124%235%even
India124%194%even
Poland93%61%even
Canada82%123%even
Spain62%51%even
Austria41%31%even
Singapore41%––outside top 12
Brazil31%––outside top 12
China31%––outside top 12
Sweden––51%outside top 12
Switzerland––41%outside top 12
Australia––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRS-485shareUSBshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)51346%1,00348%even
Software engineering41438%72435%RS-485
Skilled trades and field service444%70%RS-485
IT operations & business systems121%311%even
Sales91%402%even
Customer service & success61%111%even
Product, program & project management61%80%even
Data & AI50%131%even
Quality, safety & environment50%121%even
Arts media and entertainment20%80%even
Design & UX10%40%even
Manufacturing and production10%––outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

USB is named by 439 companies in job postings and RS-485 by 339; 82 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/rs-485-vs-usb)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

RS-485 vs USB: questions

Which is more used, RS-485 or USB?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, USB (439) over RS-485 (339). By website-and-DNS footprint, USB (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses RS-485?

41% of RS-485 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for USB. 34% of RS-485 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for USB.

Do companies run both?

82 companies name both in their postings, usually RS-485 in marketing and USB in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on RS-485 or USB. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market