Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

Ruby on Rails VS Spring Batch

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Batch is named by 125 companies and Ruby on Rails by 937; Ruby on Rails skews to companies under 200 people (71% vs 38%), Spring Batch to companies over 1,000 (41% vs 10%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Ruby on Rails's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Batch rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Ruby on Rails: 2–200 employees
71%
Spring Batch: 2–200 employees
38%
Ruby on Rails: 1,000+ employees
10%
Spring Batch: 1,000+ employees
41%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.5 · 3.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
937companies name Ruby on Rails
125companies name Spring Batch
0name both
2,338 · 416postings in 90 days, Ruby on Rails · Spring Batch
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BatchshareLeans
Self-employed111%11%even
2-10 employees9210%54%Ruby on Rails
11-50 employees31133%2117%Ruby on Rails
51-200 employees25828%2117%Ruby on Rails
201-500 employees11512%1512%even
501-1000 employees526%119%Spring Batch
1001-5000 employees647%2520%Spring Batch
5001-10000 employees182%22%even
10,001+ employees162%2419%Spring Batch
By industry
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BatchshareLeans
Technology & software58963%6955%Ruby on Rails
Business & finance services16117%3830%Spring Batch
Media & content354%43%even
Consumer services & leisure323%54%even
Manufacturing & industry293%11%Ruby on Rails
Commerce & trade232%11%even
Public, community & associations202%32%even
Health care131%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental101%––outside top 12
Property & construction91%11%even
Hospitality & travel81%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure51%––outside top 12
Automotive––22%outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––11%outside top 12
By country
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BatchshareLeans
United States58062%6754%Ruby on Rails
United Kingdom647%––outside top 12
Germany485%22%Ruby on Rails
India313%65%even
Canada243%––outside top 12
Japan232%––outside top 12
France192%2318%Spring Batch
Netherlands192%––outside top 12
Australia152%––outside top 12
Poland101%32%even
Italy91%22%even
Switzerland81%––outside top 12
Spain––54%outside top 12
Singapore––43%outside top 12
Brazil––22%outside top 12
Romania––22%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––11%outside top 12
Belgium––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BatchshareLeans
Software engineering2,65471%65388%Spring Batch
IT operations & business systems1414%111%Ruby on Rails
Data & AI1273%132%even
Engineering (non-software)762%10%even
Product, program & project management521%81%even
Customer service & success381%20%even
Sales311%––outside top 12
Unclassified271%41%even
General management & consulting261%––outside top 12
Education & training180%––outside top 12
Design & UX150%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications140%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Batch is named by 125 companies in job postings and Ruby on Rails by 937; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ruby-on-rails-vs-spring-batch)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Ruby on Rails vs Spring Batch: questions

Which is more used, Ruby on Rails or Spring Batch?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ruby on Rails (937) over Spring Batch (125). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Batch (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Ruby on Rails?

71% of Ruby on Rails companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 38% for Spring Batch. 10% of Ruby on Rails companies have over 1,000 employees, against 41% for Spring Batch.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Ruby on Rails in marketing and Spring Batch in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Ruby on Rails or Spring Batch. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market