Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · Programming languages

Ruby VS Rust

As of 30 October 2026, Rust is named by 2,168 companies and Ruby by 1,427; Ruby skews to companies under 200 people (56% vs 62%), Rust to companies over 1,000 (18% vs 22%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Ruby's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Rust rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Ruby: 2–200 employees
56%
Rust: 2–200 employees
62%
Ruby: 1,000+ employees
22%
Rust: 1,000+ employees
18%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.0 · 4.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,427companies name Ruby
2,168companies name Rust
156name both
4,213 · 9,087postings in 90 days, Ruby · Rust
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRubyshareRustshareLeans
Self-employed201%733%even
2-10 employees967%33515%Rust
11-50 employees36626%50723%Ruby
51-200 employees33924%49523%even
201-500 employees17913%23511%even
501-1000 employees1148%1236%Ruby
1001-5000 employees17112%1959%Ruby
5001-10000 employees483%583%even
10,001+ employees947%1477%even
By industry
SegmentRubyshareRustshareLeans
Technology & software88562%1,17254%Ruby
Business & finance services25318%31014%Ruby
Manufacturing & industry806%36517%Rust
Media & content504%693%even
Consumer services & leisure363%492%even
Public, community & associations342%673%even
Commerce & trade282%231%even
Health care111%131%even
Hospitality & travel111%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure111%422%even
Automotive101%211%even
Property & construction91%131%even
Transport, logistics & rental––151%outside top 12
By country
SegmentRubyshareRustshareLeans
United States92365%1,42666%even
United Kingdom997%1447%even
Germany524%1527%Rust
India514%432%even
Canada342%382%even
France272%392%even
Australia232%291%even
Japan232%––outside top 12
Netherlands211%261%even
Poland191%161%even
Singapore151%201%even
United Arab Emirates121%––outside top 12
Sweden––271%outside top 12
Switzerland––211%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRubyshareRustshareLeans
Software engineering3,80657%7,77462%Rust
IT operations & business systems85213%9738%Ruby
Engineering (non-software)3876%5745%even
Data & AI2394%1,1609%Rust
Sales1062%691%even
Customer service & success1042%280%even
Product, program & project management1042%821%even
Unclassified841%450%even
Education & training341%––outside top 12
Design & UX310%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service270%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment180%170%even
Finance & accounting––560%outside top 12
Research and science––460%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––220%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Rust is named by 2,168 companies in job postings and Ruby by 1,427; 156 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ruby-vs-rust)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Ruby vs Rust: questions

Which is more used, Ruby or Rust?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Rust (2,168) over Ruby (1,427). By website-and-DNS footprint, Rust (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Ruby?

56% of Ruby companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 62% for Rust. 22% of Ruby companies have over 1,000 employees, against 18% for Rust.

Do companies run both?

156 companies name both in their postings, usually Ruby in marketing and Rust in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Ruby or Rust. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market