Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · Programming languages

Rust VS Salesforce Apex

As of 30 October 2026, Salesforce Apex is named by 1,289 companies and Rust by 2,168; Rust skews to companies under 200 people (62% vs 37%), Salesforce Apex to companies over 1,000 (37% vs 18%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Rust's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Salesforce Apex rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Rust: 2–200 employees
62%
Salesforce Apex: 2–200 employees
37%
Rust: 1,000+ employees
18%
Salesforce Apex: 1,000+ employees
37%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.2 · 3.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,168companies name Rust
1,289companies name Salesforce Apex
0name both
9,087 · 4,405postings in 90 days, Rust · Salesforce Apex
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRustshareSalesforce ApexshareLeans
Self-employed733%91%Rust
2-10 employees33515%685%Rust
11-50 employees50723%15712%Rust
51-200 employees49523%24719%Rust
201-500 employees23511%19615%Salesforce Apex
501-1000 employees1236%13811%Salesforce Apex
1001-5000 employees1959%22818%Salesforce Apex
5001-10000 employees583%806%Salesforce Apex
10,001+ employees1477%16613%Salesforce Apex
By industry
SegmentRustshareSalesforce ApexshareLeans
Technology & software1,17254%59646%Rust
Manufacturing & industry36517%15112%Rust
Business & finance services31014%26420%Salesforce Apex
Media & content693%312%even
Public, community & associations673%353%even
Consumer services & leisure492%322%even
Utilities & infrastructure422%302%even
Commerce & trade231%353%even
Automotive211%171%even
Transport, logistics & rental151%181%even
Health care131%383%Salesforce Apex
Property & construction131%312%even
By country
SegmentRustshareSalesforce ApexshareLeans
United States1,42666%84365%even
Germany1527%453%Rust
United Kingdom1447%967%even
India432%494%even
France392%343%even
Canada382%353%even
Australia291%151%even
Sweden271%101%even
Netherlands261%131%even
Switzerland211%––outside top 12
Singapore201%––outside top 12
Poland161%161%even
Brazil––131%outside top 12
Spain––121%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRustshareSalesforce ApexshareLeans
Software engineering7,77462%3,53956%Rust
Data & AI1,1609%1893%Rust
IT operations & business systems9738%92015%Salesforce Apex
Engineering (non-software)5745%691%Rust
Product, program & project management821%1583%even
Sales691%1322%even
Finance & accounting560%1202%even
Research and science460%––outside top 12
Unclassified450%––outside top 12
Customer service & success280%381%even
Marketing & communications220%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment170%––outside top 12
Healthcare clinical––761%outside top 12
Administration & office––300%outside top 12
Healthcare support and caregiving––270%outside top 12
Design & UX––260%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Salesforce Apex is named by 1,289 companies in job postings and Rust by 2,168; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/rust-vs-salesforce-apex)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Rust vs Salesforce Apex: questions

Which is more used, Rust or Salesforce Apex?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Rust (2,168) over Salesforce Apex (1,289). By website-and-DNS footprint, Salesforce Apex (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Rust?

62% of Rust companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 37% for Salesforce Apex. 18% of Rust companies have over 1,000 employees, against 37% for Salesforce Apex.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Rust in marketing and Salesforce Apex in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Rust or Salesforce Apex. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market