Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · Programming languages

Rust VS Scala

As of 30 October 2026, Scala is named by 1,571 companies and Rust by 2,168; Rust skews to companies under 200 people (62% vs 44%), Scala to companies over 1,000 (33% vs 18%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Rust's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Scala rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Rust: 2–200 employees
62%
Scala: 2–200 employees
44%
Rust: 1,000+ employees
18%
Scala: 1,000+ employees
33%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.2 · 4.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,168companies name Rust
1,571companies name Scala
179name both
9,087 · 6,306postings in 90 days, Rust · Scala
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRustshareScalashareLeans
Self-employed733%181%Rust
2-10 employees33515%1067%Rust
11-50 employees50723%24716%Rust
51-200 employees49523%34522%even
201-500 employees23511%19312%even
501-1000 employees1236%1389%Scala
1001-5000 employees1959%25016%Scala
5001-10000 employees583%735%even
10,001+ employees1477%20113%Scala
By industry
SegmentRustshareScalashareLeans
Technology & software1,17254%89757%Scala
Manufacturing & industry36517%825%Rust
Business & finance services31014%33021%Scala
Media & content693%684%even
Public, community & associations673%352%even
Consumer services & leisure492%322%even
Utilities & infrastructure422%252%even
Commerce & trade231%342%even
Automotive211%101%even
Transport, logistics & rental151%131%even
Health care131%211%even
Property & construction131%121%even
By country
SegmentRustshareScalashareLeans
United States1,42666%97562%Rust
Germany1527%584%Rust
United Kingdom1447%1177%even
India432%473%even
France392%594%even
Canada382%352%even
Australia291%211%even
Sweden271%151%even
Netherlands261%282%even
Switzerland211%––outside top 12
Singapore201%221%even
Poland161%161%even
Italy––161%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRustshareScalashareLeans
Software engineering7,77462%3,18136%Rust
Data & AI1,1609%4,49950%Scala
IT operations & business systems9738%3013%Rust
Engineering (non-software)5745%631%Rust
Product, program & project management821%491%even
Sales691%771%even
Finance & accounting560%370%even
Research and science460%––outside top 12
Unclassified450%290%even
Customer service & success280%160%even
Marketing & communications220%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment170%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––130%outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––100%outside top 12
Human resources––90%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Scala is named by 1,571 companies in job postings and Rust by 2,168; 179 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/rust-vs-scala)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Rust vs Scala: questions

Which is more used, Rust or Scala?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Rust (2,168) over Scala (1,571). By website-and-DNS footprint, Scala (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Rust?

62% of Rust companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 44% for Scala. 18% of Rust companies have over 1,000 employees, against 33% for Scala.

Do companies run both?

179 companies name both in their postings, usually Rust in marketing and Scala in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Rust or Scala. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market