Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · frontend frameworks

Salesforce Aura VS Lightning Web Components

As of 30 October 2026, Lightning Web Components is named by 758 companies and Salesforce Aura by 131; Salesforce Aura skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 34%), Lightning Web Components to companies over 1,000 (40% vs 42%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Salesforce Aura's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Lightning Web Components rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Salesforce Aura: 2–200 employees
35%
Lightning Web Components: 2–200 employees
34%
Salesforce Aura: 1,000+ employees
42%
Lightning Web Components: 1,000+ employees
40%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.4 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
131companies name Salesforce Aura
758companies name Lightning Web Components
168name both
318 · 1,950postings in 90 days, Salesforce Aura · Lightning Web Components
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSalesforce AurashareLightning Web ComponentsshareLeans
Self-employed22%51%even
2-10 employees97%365%Salesforce Aura
11-50 employees1411%8311%even
51-200 employees2318%13718%even
201-500 employees1915%12617%Lightning Web Components
501-1000 employees97%709%Lightning Web Components
1001-5000 employees2418%14419%even
5001-10000 employees118%507%even
10,001+ employees2015%10714%even
By industry
SegmentSalesforce AurashareLightning Web ComponentsshareLeans
Technology & software7154%37249%Salesforce Aura
Business & finance services2821%16622%even
Health care97%203%Salesforce Aura
Manufacturing & industry97%7710%Lightning Web Components
Utilities & infrastructure54%182%even
Public, community & associations32%142%even
Commerce & trade22%203%even
Consumer services & leisure22%213%even
Automotive11%101%even
Media & content11%172%even
Property & construction––122%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSalesforce AurashareLightning Web ComponentsshareLeans
United States8968%49866%Salesforce Aura
United Kingdom97%618%even
India65%344%even
Brazil43%101%even
Canada32%182%even
United Arab Emirates22%––outside top 12
Australia22%132%even
Germany22%233%even
Spain22%71%even
France22%213%even
Switzerland11%61%even
Czechia11%––outside top 12
Poland––61%outside top 12
Portugal––61%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSalesforce AurashareLightning Web ComponentsshareLeans
Software engineering27561%1,92476%Lightning Web Components
IT operations & business systems5612%25110%Salesforce Aura
Customer service & success112%100%Salesforce Aura
Product, program & project management82%231%even
Data & AI72%271%even
Engineering (non-software)61%161%even
Sales41%271%even
Skilled trades and field service41%––outside top 12
Social care and community41%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting31%––outside top 12
Construction and civil20%30%even
Healthcare clinical20%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy––40%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––40%outside top 12
General management & consulting––20%outside top 12
Unclassified––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Lightning Web Components is named by 758 companies in job postings and Salesforce Aura by 131; 168 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/salesforce-aura-vs-salesforce-lightning-web-components)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Salesforce Aura vs Lightning Web Components: questions

Which is more used, Salesforce Aura or Lightning Web Components?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Lightning Web Components (758) over Salesforce Aura (131). By website-and-DNS footprint, Lightning Web Components (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Salesforce Aura?

35% of Salesforce Aura companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 34% for Lightning Web Components. 42% of Salesforce Aura companies have over 1,000 employees, against 40% for Lightning Web Components.

Do companies run both?

168 companies name both in their postings, usually Salesforce Aura in marketing and Lightning Web Components in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Salesforce Aura or Lightning Web Components. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market