Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · frontend frameworks

Lightning Web Components VS TanStack

As of 30 October 2026, TanStack is named by 100 companies and Lightning Web Components by 758; Lightning Web Components skews to companies under 200 people (34% vs 69%), TanStack to companies over 1,000 (13% vs 40%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Lightning Web Components's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, TanStack rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Lightning Web Components: 2–200 employees
34%
TanStack: 2–200 employees
69%
Lightning Web Components: 1,000+ employees
40%
TanStack: 1,000+ employees
13%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.6 · 1.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
758companies name Lightning Web Components
100companies name TanStack
0name both
1,950 · 136postings in 90 days, Lightning Web Components · TanStack
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentLightning Web ComponentsshareTanStackshareLeans
Self-employed51%77%TanStack
2-10 employees365%1919%TanStack
11-50 employees8311%3434%TanStack
51-200 employees13718%1616%Lightning Web Components
201-500 employees12617%88%Lightning Web Components
501-1000 employees709%33%Lightning Web Components
1001-5000 employees14419%55%Lightning Web Components
5001-10000 employees507%22%Lightning Web Components
10,001+ employees10714%66%Lightning Web Components
By industry
SegmentLightning Web ComponentsshareTanStackshareLeans
Technology & software37249%6767%TanStack
Business & finance services16622%1313%Lightning Web Components
Manufacturing & industry7710%55%Lightning Web Components
Consumer services & leisure213%11%even
Commerce & trade203%22%even
Health care203%11%even
Utilities & infrastructure182%––outside top 12
Media & content172%22%even
Public, community & associations142%22%even
Property & construction122%22%even
Automotive101%11%even
Transport, logistics & rental61%11%even
Hospitality & travel––22%outside top 12
By country
SegmentLightning Web ComponentsshareTanStackshareLeans
United States49866%5050%Lightning Web Components
United Kingdom618%88%even
India344%––outside top 12
Germany233%1313%TanStack
France213%33%even
Canada182%33%even
Australia132%22%even
Brazil101%––outside top 12
Spain71%––outside top 12
Switzerland61%––outside top 12
Poland61%––outside top 12
Portugal61%––outside top 12
Sweden––44%outside top 12
Czechia––22%outside top 12
Denmark––22%outside top 12
Greece––22%outside top 12
Austria––11%outside top 12
Belgium––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentLightning Web ComponentsshareTanStackshareLeans
Software engineering1,92476%16580%TanStack
IT operations & business systems25110%21%Lightning Web Components
Data & AI271%84%TanStack
Sales271%10%even
Product, program & project management231%10%even
Engineering (non-software)161%31%even
Customer service & success100%10%even
Business development & strategy40%21%even
Marketing & communications40%––outside top 12
Construction and civil30%––outside top 12
General management & consulting20%––outside top 12
Unclassified20%––outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Research and science––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

TanStack is named by 100 companies in job postings and Lightning Web Components by 758; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/salesforce-lightning-web-components-vs-tanstack)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Lightning Web Components vs TanStack: questions

Which is more used, Lightning Web Components or TanStack?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Lightning Web Components (758) over TanStack (100). By website-and-DNS footprint, TanStack (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Lightning Web Components?

34% of Lightning Web Components companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 69% for TanStack. 40% of Lightning Web Components companies have over 1,000 employees, against 13% for TanStack.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Lightning Web Components in marketing and TanStack in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Lightning Web Components or TanStack. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market