Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ERP suites

SAP CO-PA VS SAP MM

As of 30 October 2026, SAP MM is named by 560 companies and SAP CO-PA by 171; SAP CO-PA skews to companies under 200 people (19% vs 20%), SAP MM to companies over 1,000 (65% vs 67%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: SAP CO-PA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP MM rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

SAP CO-PA: 2–200 employees
19%
SAP MM: 2–200 employees
20%
SAP CO-PA: 1,000+ employees
67%
SAP MM: 1,000+ employees
65%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 4.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
171companies name SAP CO-PA
560companies name SAP MM
23name both
541 · 2,599postings in 90 days, SAP CO-PA · SAP MM
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP MMshareLeans
2-10 employees32%193%even
11-50 employees95%326%even
51-200 employees2012%6211%even
201-500 employees159%448%even
501-1000 employees106%407%even
1001-5000 employees3520%12923%SAP MM
5001-10000 employees148%5911%SAP MM
10,001+ employees6538%17431%SAP CO-PA
Self-employed––10%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP MMshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry7443%21538%SAP CO-PA
Technology & software2816%11120%SAP MM
Business & finance services169%478%even
Consumer services & leisure95%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade74%346%even
Public, community & associations74%71%SAP CO-PA
Utilities & infrastructure74%489%SAP MM
Automotive64%346%SAP MM
Health care53%132%even
Media & content42%92%even
Agriculture & forestry21%41%even
Hospitality & travel21%––outside top 12
Property & construction––173%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––132%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP MMshareLeans
United States8449%20637%SAP CO-PA
Germany2716%12923%SAP MM
United Kingdom159%316%SAP CO-PA
India85%275%even
Austria64%122%even
Switzerland53%204%even
Australia32%––outside top 12
Canada32%112%even
Netherlands32%71%even
Denmark21%––outside top 12
France21%224%SAP MM
Hungary21%––outside top 12
Brazil––92%outside top 12
Spain––92%outside top 12
Italy––92%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP MMshareLeans
IT operations & business systems45163%1,74855%SAP CO-PA
Finance & accounting11116%451%SAP CO-PA
Engineering (non-software)253%251%SAP CO-PA
Product, program & project management112%602%even
Software engineering101%2026%SAP MM
Unclassified101%130%even
Social care and community71%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service51%––outside top 12
Administration & office41%––outside top 12
Education & training41%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%271%even
Sales30%100%even
Procurement and purchasing––30510%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––2287%outside top 12
Data & AI––1184%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––120%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SAP MM is named by 560 companies in job postings and SAP CO-PA by 171; 23 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/sap-co-pa-vs-sap-mm)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

SAP CO-PA vs SAP MM: questions

Which is more used, SAP CO-PA or SAP MM?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SAP MM (560) over SAP CO-PA (171). By website-and-DNS footprint, SAP MM (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses SAP CO-PA?

19% of SAP CO-PA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 20% for SAP MM. 67% of SAP CO-PA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 65% for SAP MM.

Do companies run both?

23 companies name both in their postings, usually SAP CO-PA in marketing and SAP MM in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on SAP CO-PA or SAP MM. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market