Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ERP suites

SAP CO-PA VS SAP PM

As of 30 October 2026, SAP PM is named by 606 companies and SAP CO-PA by 171; SAP CO-PA skews to companies under 200 people (19% vs 15%), SAP PM to companies over 1,000 (67% vs 67%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: SAP CO-PA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP PM rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

SAP CO-PA: 2–200 employees
19%
SAP PM: 2–200 employees
15%
SAP CO-PA: 1,000+ employees
67%
SAP PM: 1,000+ employees
67%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 3.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
171companies name SAP CO-PA
606companies name SAP PM
0name both
541 · 2,207postings in 90 days, SAP CO-PA · SAP PM
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP PMshareLeans
2-10 employees32%173%even
11-50 employees95%376%even
51-200 employees2012%386%SAP CO-PA
201-500 employees159%508%even
501-1000 employees106%5810%SAP PM
1001-5000 employees3520%14123%SAP PM
5001-10000 employees148%7512%SAP PM
10,001+ employees6538%18931%SAP CO-PA
Self-employed––10%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP PMshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry7443%32554%SAP PM
Technology & software2816%447%SAP CO-PA
Business & finance services169%376%SAP CO-PA
Consumer services & leisure95%41%SAP CO-PA
Commerce & trade74%254%even
Public, community & associations74%132%even
Utilities & infrastructure74%7713%SAP PM
Automotive64%315%even
Health care53%81%even
Media & content42%102%even
Agriculture & forestry21%––outside top 12
Hospitality & travel21%––outside top 12
Property & construction––203%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––81%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP PMshareLeans
United States8449%25742%SAP CO-PA
Germany2716%9215%even
United Kingdom159%386%SAP CO-PA
India85%112%SAP CO-PA
Austria64%––outside top 12
Switzerland53%112%even
Australia32%81%even
Canada32%152%even
Netherlands32%183%even
Denmark21%––outside top 12
France21%295%SAP PM
Hungary21%––outside top 12
Brazil––203%outside top 12
Spain––112%outside top 12
Belgium––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP PMshareLeans
IT operations & business systems45163%82421%SAP CO-PA
Finance & accounting11116%1003%SAP CO-PA
Engineering (non-software)253%42611%SAP PM
Product, program & project management112%1404%SAP PM
Software engineering101%2546%SAP PM
Unclassified101%––outside top 12
Social care and community71%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service51%81921%SAP PM
Administration & office41%––outside top 12
Education & training41%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%––outside top 12
Sales30%391%even
Customer service & success––1213%outside top 12
Data & AI––972%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––561%outside top 12
Construction and civil––381%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––371%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SAP PM is named by 606 companies in job postings and SAP CO-PA by 171; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/sap-co-pa-vs-sap-pm)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

SAP CO-PA vs SAP PM: questions

Which is more used, SAP CO-PA or SAP PM?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SAP PM (606) over SAP CO-PA (171). By website-and-DNS footprint, SAP PM (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses SAP CO-PA?

19% of SAP CO-PA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 15% for SAP PM. 67% of SAP CO-PA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 67% for SAP PM.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually SAP CO-PA in marketing and SAP PM in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on SAP CO-PA or SAP PM. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market