Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · ERP suites

SAP CO-PA VS SAP WM

As of 30 October 2026, SAP WM is named by 421 companies and SAP CO-PA by 171; SAP CO-PA skews to companies under 200 people (19% vs 19%), SAP WM to companies over 1,000 (65% vs 67%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: SAP CO-PA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP WM rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

SAP CO-PA: 2–200 employees
19%
SAP WM: 2–200 employees
19%
SAP CO-PA: 1,000+ employees
67%
SAP WM: 1,000+ employees
65%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 3.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
171companies name SAP CO-PA
421companies name SAP WM
5name both
541 · 1,538postings in 90 days, SAP CO-PA · SAP WM
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP WMshareLeans
2-10 employees32%82%even
11-50 employees95%235%even
51-200 employees2012%4711%even
201-500 employees159%317%even
501-1000 employees106%379%SAP WM
1001-5000 employees3520%9322%even
5001-10000 employees148%389%even
10,001+ employees6538%14234%SAP CO-PA
Self-employed––20%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP WMshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry7443%20549%SAP WM
Technology & software2816%5714%SAP CO-PA
Business & finance services169%338%even
Consumer services & leisure95%61%SAP CO-PA
Commerce & trade74%389%SAP WM
Public, community & associations74%31%SAP CO-PA
Utilities & infrastructure74%174%even
Automotive64%317%SAP WM
Health care53%31%SAP CO-PA
Media & content42%92%even
Agriculture & forestry21%––outside top 12
Hospitality & travel21%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––82%outside top 12
Property & construction––72%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP WMshareLeans
United States8449%15938%SAP CO-PA
Germany2716%11728%SAP WM
United Kingdom159%215%SAP CO-PA
India85%72%SAP CO-PA
Austria64%––outside top 12
Switzerland53%164%even
Australia32%––outside top 12
Canada32%123%even
Netherlands32%61%even
Denmark21%––outside top 12
France21%164%SAP WM
Hungary21%––outside top 12
Spain––82%outside top 12
Brazil––72%outside top 12
Italy––72%outside top 12
Belgium––61%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSAP CO-PAshareSAP WMshareLeans
IT operations & business systems45163%1,26663%even
Finance & accounting11116%100%SAP CO-PA
Engineering (non-software)253%60%SAP CO-PA
Product, program & project management112%543%even
Software engineering101%523%even
Unclassified101%70%even
Social care and community71%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service51%––outside top 12
Administration & office41%––outside top 12
Education & training41%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%171%even
Sales30%70%even
Logistics warehouse and transport––30515%outside top 12
Procurement and purchasing––111%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––100%outside top 12
Data & AI––70%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SAP WM is named by 421 companies in job postings and SAP CO-PA by 171; 5 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/sap-co-pa-vs-sap-wm)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

SAP CO-PA vs SAP WM: questions

Which is more used, SAP CO-PA or SAP WM?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SAP WM (421) over SAP CO-PA (171). By website-and-DNS footprint, SAP WM (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses SAP CO-PA?

19% of SAP CO-PA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 19% for SAP WM. 67% of SAP CO-PA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 65% for SAP WM.

Do companies run both?

5 companies name both in their postings, usually SAP CO-PA in marketing and SAP WM in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on SAP CO-PA or SAP WM. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market