Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Siemens STEP 7 VS Siemens TIA Portal

As of 30 October 2026, Siemens TIA Portal is named by 960 companies and Siemens STEP 7 by 363; Siemens STEP 7 skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 40%), Siemens TIA Portal to companies over 1,000 (37% vs 42%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Siemens STEP 7's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens TIA Portal rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Siemens STEP 7: 2–200 employees
35%
Siemens TIA Portal: 2–200 employees
40%
Siemens STEP 7: 1,000+ employees
42%
Siemens TIA Portal: 1,000+ employees
37%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.0 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
363companies name Siemens STEP 7
960companies name Siemens TIA Portal
373name both
731 · 2,169postings in 90 days, Siemens STEP 7 · Siemens TIA Portal
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Self-employed10%10%even
2-10 employees288%818%even
11-50 employees3911%12313%Siemens TIA Portal
51-200 employees6017%18019%Siemens TIA Portal
201-500 employees4713%12813%even
501-1000 employees3610%9510%even
1001-5000 employees5114%13814%even
5001-10000 employees247%657%even
10,001+ employees7721%14916%Siemens STEP 7
By industry
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry21058%62365%Siemens TIA Portal
Business & finance services339%839%even
Property & construction216%505%even
Automotive206%485%even
Utilities & infrastructure206%394%even
Commerce & trade164%374%even
Public, community & associations123%182%even
Technology & software123%222%even
Media & content62%91%even
Transport, logistics & rental62%101%even
Consumer services & leisure41%81%even
Agriculture & forestry21%51%even
By country
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Germany13437%39341%Siemens TIA Portal
United States10228%24025%Siemens STEP 7
France206%414%even
Austria134%445%even
United Kingdom134%323%even
Netherlands113%313%even
Canada92%152%even
Switzerland82%243%even
Poland82%131%even
Spain62%162%even
Italy51%243%even
Belgium41%131%even
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)40845%1,40150%Siemens TIA Portal
Skilled trades and field service31234%74526%Siemens STEP 7
Software engineering243%1194%even
Social care and community81%––outside top 12
Construction and civil40%90%even
Customer service & success30%100%even
Education & training30%161%even
Quality, safety & environment30%90%even
Unclassified30%50%even
IT operations & business systems20%191%even
Product, program & project management20%130%even
Finance & accounting10%––outside top 12
Sales––80%outside top 12
Manufacturing and production––60%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens TIA Portal is named by 960 companies in job postings and Siemens STEP 7 by 363; 373 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/siemens-step-7-vs-siemens-tia-portal)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Siemens STEP 7 vs Siemens TIA Portal: questions

Which is more used, Siemens STEP 7 or Siemens TIA Portal?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Siemens TIA Portal (960) over Siemens STEP 7 (363). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens TIA Portal (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Siemens STEP 7?

35% of Siemens STEP 7 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for Siemens TIA Portal. 42% of Siemens STEP 7 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 37% for Siemens TIA Portal.

Do companies run both?

373 companies name both in their postings, usually Siemens STEP 7 in marketing and Siemens TIA Portal in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Siemens STEP 7 or Siemens TIA Portal. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market