Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · plc programming

Siemens STEP 7 VS Studio 5000

As of 30 October 2026, Studio 5000 is named by 436 companies and Siemens STEP 7 by 363; Siemens STEP 7 skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 21%), Studio 5000 to companies over 1,000 (52% vs 42%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Siemens STEP 7's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Studio 5000 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Siemens STEP 7: 2–200 employees
35%
Studio 5000: 2–200 employees
21%
Siemens STEP 7: 1,000+ employees
42%
Studio 5000: 1,000+ employees
52%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.0 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
363companies name Siemens STEP 7
436companies name Studio 5000
66name both
731 · 1,015postings in 90 days, Siemens STEP 7 · Studio 5000
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareStudio 5000shareLeans
Self-employed10%10%even
2-10 employees288%143%Siemens STEP 7
11-50 employees3911%215%Siemens STEP 7
51-200 employees6017%5813%Siemens STEP 7
201-500 employees4713%6816%Studio 5000
501-1000 employees3610%4811%even
1001-5000 employees5114%9522%Studio 5000
5001-10000 employees247%399%Studio 5000
10,001+ employees7721%9221%even
By industry
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareStudio 5000shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry21058%26861%Studio 5000
Business & finance services339%317%even
Property & construction216%194%even
Automotive206%368%Studio 5000
Utilities & infrastructure206%297%even
Commerce & trade164%246%even
Public, community & associations123%61%even
Technology & software123%113%even
Media & content62%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental62%31%even
Consumer services & leisure41%20%even
Agriculture & forestry21%20%even
Health care––20%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareStudio 5000shareLeans
Germany13437%164%Siemens STEP 7
United States10228%32073%Studio 5000
France206%153%Siemens STEP 7
Austria134%41%Siemens STEP 7
United Kingdom134%194%even
Netherlands113%––outside top 12
Canada92%225%Studio 5000
Switzerland82%41%even
Poland82%31%even
Spain62%31%even
Italy51%––outside top 12
Belgium41%––outside top 12
Australia––41%outside top 12
Brazil––31%outside top 12
Denmark––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSiemens STEP 7shareStudio 5000shareLeans
Engineering (non-software)40845%84266%Studio 5000
Skilled trades and field service31234%27421%Siemens STEP 7
Software engineering243%232%even
Social care and community81%––outside top 12
Construction and civil40%20%even
Customer service & success30%10%even
Education & training30%30%even
Quality, safety & environment30%––outside top 12
Unclassified30%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems20%101%even
Product, program & project management20%50%even
Finance & accounting10%10%even
Sales––40%outside top 12
Data & AI––10%outside top 12
Facilities cleaning and security––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Studio 5000 is named by 436 companies in job postings and Siemens STEP 7 by 363; 66 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/siemens-step-7-vs-studio-5000)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Siemens STEP 7 vs Studio 5000: questions

Which is more used, Siemens STEP 7 or Studio 5000?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Studio 5000 (436) over Siemens STEP 7 (363). By website-and-DNS footprint, Studio 5000 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Siemens STEP 7?

35% of Siemens STEP 7 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 21% for Studio 5000. 42% of Siemens STEP 7 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 52% for Studio 5000.

Do companies run both?

66 companies name both in their postings, usually Siemens STEP 7 in marketing and Studio 5000 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Siemens STEP 7 or Studio 5000. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market