Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

SPI VS USB

As of 30 October 2026, USB is named by 439 companies and SPI by 1,195; SPI skews to companies under 200 people (52% vs 47%), USB to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 24%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: SPI's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, USB rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

SPI: 2–200 employees
52%
USB: 2–200 employees
47%
SPI: 1,000+ employees
24%
USB: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.6 · 3.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,195companies name SPI
439companies name USB
467name both
4,268 · 1,543postings in 90 days, SPI · USB
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSPIshareUSBshareLeans
Self-employed131%61%even
2-10 employees11910%419%even
11-50 employees21518%6615%SPI
51-200 employees28524%10023%even
201-500 employees17815%6415%even
501-1000 employees938%317%even
1001-5000 employees13611%6014%USB
5001-10000 employees494%235%even
10,001+ employees1079%4811%even
By industry
SegmentSPIshareUSBshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry58149%19244%SPI
Technology & software26222%10925%USB
Business & finance services13812%6415%USB
Automotive424%133%even
Utilities & infrastructure343%113%even
Commerce & trade323%123%even
Public, community & associations232%82%even
Property & construction222%51%even
Consumer services & leisure171%51%even
Media & content151%61%even
Transport, logistics & rental131%61%even
Health care91%82%even
By country
SegmentSPIshareUSBshareLeans
United States72260%28164%USB
Germany766%297%even
United Kingdom645%235%even
India393%194%even
France353%113%even
Canada333%123%even
Sweden232%51%even
Netherlands182%––outside top 12
Poland171%61%even
Spain161%51%even
Italy131%––outside top 12
Australia101%31%even
Switzerland––41%outside top 12
Austria––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSPIshareUSBshareLeans
Software engineering2,62345%72435%SPI
Engineering (non-software)2,44642%1,00348%USB
IT operations & business systems932%311%even
Sales471%402%even
Quality, safety & environment341%121%even
Manufacturing and production270%––outside top 12
Hospitality and food service220%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service180%70%even
Customer service & success150%111%even
Data & AI140%131%even
Product, program & project management140%80%even
Design & UX130%40%even
Arts media and entertainment––80%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

USB is named by 439 companies in job postings and SPI by 1,195; 467 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/spi-bus-vs-usb)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

SPI vs USB: questions

Which is more used, SPI or USB?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SPI (1,195) over USB (439). By website-and-DNS footprint, USB (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses SPI?

52% of SPI companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for USB. 24% of SPI companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for USB.

Do companies run both?

467 companies name both in their postings, usually SPI in marketing and USB in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on SPI or USB. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market