Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

Spring Boot VS Spring MVC

As of 30 October 2026, Spring MVC is named by 374 companies and Spring Boot by 3,135; Spring Boot skews to companies under 200 people (49% vs 51%), Spring MVC to companies over 1,000 (26% vs 28%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Spring Boot's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring MVC rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Spring Boot: 2–200 employees
49%
Spring MVC: 2–200 employees
51%
Spring Boot: 1,000+ employees
28%
Spring MVC: 1,000+ employees
26%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.7 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
3,135companies name Spring Boot
374companies name Spring MVC
509name both
14,787 · 921postings in 90 days, Spring Boot · Spring MVC
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring MVCshareLeans
Self-employed381%21%even
2-10 employees2368%339%even
11-50 employees60419%8322%Spring MVC
51-200 employees69122%7620%even
201-500 employees43314%4612%even
501-1000 employees2679%3610%even
1001-5000 employees41113%4512%even
5001-10000 employees1234%164%even
10,001+ employees33211%3710%even
By industry
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring MVCshareLeans
Technology & software1,89460%25769%Spring MVC
Business & finance services62720%6217%Spring Boot
Manufacturing & industry1334%82%Spring Boot
Media & content843%72%even
Consumer services & leisure692%133%even
Utilities & infrastructure662%62%even
Commerce & trade602%31%even
Public, community & associations461%51%even
Transport, logistics & rental441%51%even
Property & construction291%21%even
Health care281%41%even
Hospitality & travel271%21%even
By country
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring MVCshareLeans
United States1,48547%23162%Spring MVC
Germany2949%51%Spring Boot
United Kingdom2117%154%Spring Boot
India1776%3810%Spring MVC
France1465%133%even
Canada622%82%even
Italy622%62%even
Netherlands552%––outside top 12
Poland532%––outside top 12
Sweden522%––outside top 12
Switzerland461%––outside top 12
Australia381%41%even
Spain––72%outside top 12
Singapore––72%outside top 12
Belgium––62%outside top 12
Romania––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring MVCshareLeans
Software engineering16,75384%1,66789%Spring MVC
IT operations & business systems7654%613%even
Data & AI4722%151%even
Engineering (non-software)1451%80%even
Product, program & project management1161%20%even
Unclassified630%40%even
Sales480%––outside top 12
Customer service & success250%20%even
General management & consulting180%10%even
Quality, safety & environment180%––outside top 12
Construction and civil120%––outside top 12
Education & training110%30%even
Design & UX––20%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring MVC is named by 374 companies in job postings and Spring Boot by 3,135; 509 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/spring-boot-vs-spring-mvc)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Spring Boot vs Spring MVC: questions

Which is more used, Spring Boot or Spring MVC?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Spring Boot (3,135) over Spring MVC (374). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring MVC (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Spring Boot?

49% of Spring Boot companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for Spring MVC. 28% of Spring Boot companies have over 1,000 employees, against 26% for Spring MVC.

Do companies run both?

509 companies name both in their postings, usually Spring Boot in marketing and Spring MVC in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Spring Boot or Spring MVC. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market