Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · backend frameworks

Spring Framework VS Spring Security

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Security is named by 318 companies and Spring Framework by 2,389; Spring Framework skews to companies under 200 people (52% vs 46%), Spring Security to companies over 1,000 (31% vs 25%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Spring Framework's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Security rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Spring Framework: 2–200 employees
52%
Spring Security: 2–200 employees
46%
Spring Framework: 1,000+ employees
25%
Spring Security: 1,000+ employees
31%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,389companies name Spring Framework
318companies name Spring Security
375name both
8,164 · 908postings in 90 days, Spring Framework · Spring Security
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSpring FrameworkshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Self-employed191%21%even
2-10 employees1546%268%even
11-50 employees53122%6219%Spring Framework
51-200 employees56724%5818%Spring Framework
201-500 employees32914%3411%Spring Framework
501-1000 employees1878%3712%Spring Security
1001-5000 employees29012%4514%Spring Security
5001-10000 employees733%175%Spring Security
10,001+ employees23910%3712%even
By industry
SegmentSpring FrameworkshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Technology & software1,52064%20564%even
Business & finance services46920%6621%even
Manufacturing & industry994%103%even
Media & content582%31%even
Consumer services & leisure562%83%even
Utilities & infrastructure402%52%even
Commerce & trade321%31%even
Transport, logistics & rental291%41%even
Public, community & associations281%31%even
Health care211%41%even
Automotive151%21%even
Hospitality & travel110%41%even
By country
SegmentSpring FrameworkshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
United States1,18249%15850%even
Germany1828%165%Spring Framework
United Kingdom1637%165%even
India1215%227%even
France1205%186%even
Italy643%72%even
Poland522%83%even
Switzerland442%––outside top 12
Canada341%72%even
Spain341%93%even
Belgium321%72%even
Netherlands301%––outside top 12
Brazil––72%outside top 12
Romania––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSpring FrameworkshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Software engineering12,18684%1,11390%Spring Security
IT operations & business systems7055%323%Spring Framework
Data & AI2472%131%even
Product, program & project management981%50%even
Engineering (non-software)751%40%even
Unclassified670%20%even
Customer service & success240%20%even
Education & training210%20%even
Sales190%––outside top 12
Construction and civil100%10%even
Quality, safety & environment100%––outside top 12
Design & UX80%10%even
General management & consulting––20%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Security is named by 318 companies in job postings and Spring Framework by 2,389; 375 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/spring-framework-vs-spring-security)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Spring Framework vs Spring Security: questions

Which is more used, Spring Framework or Spring Security?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Spring Framework (2,389) over Spring Security (318). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Security (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Spring Framework?

52% of Spring Framework companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 46% for Spring Security. 25% of Spring Framework companies have over 1,000 employees, against 31% for Spring Security.

Do companies run both?

375 companies name both in their postings, usually Spring Framework in marketing and Spring Security in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Spring Framework or Spring Security. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market