Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · frontend frameworks

TanStack Query VS Zustand

As of 30 October 2026, Zustand is named by 374 companies and TanStack Query by 392; TanStack Query skews to companies under 200 people (60% vs 65%), Zustand to companies over 1,000 (13% vs 16%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: TanStack Query's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Zustand rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

TanStack Query: 2–200 employees
60%
Zustand: 2–200 employees
65%
TanStack Query: 1,000+ employees
16%
Zustand: 1,000+ employees
13%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.7 · 2.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
392companies name TanStack Query
374companies name Zustand
215name both
654 · 770postings in 90 days, TanStack Query · Zustand
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentTanStack QueryshareZustandshareLeans
Self-employed144%92%even
2-10 employees6116%6718%Zustand
11-50 employees9725%9826%even
51-200 employees7920%7821%even
201-500 employees5213%4813%even
501-1000 employees287%246%even
1001-5000 employees3810%298%even
5001-10000 employees72%103%even
10,001+ employees164%113%even
By industry
SegmentTanStack QueryshareZustandshareLeans
Technology & software23961%24967%Zustand
Business & finance services6717%6618%even
Media & content215%123%TanStack Query
Manufacturing & industry144%72%even
Consumer services & leisure113%103%even
Commerce & trade103%133%even
Automotive82%21%even
Health care51%31%even
Property & construction51%31%even
Public, community & associations41%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental31%21%even
Utilities & infrastructure31%41%even
By country
SegmentTanStack QueryshareZustandshareLeans
United States21655%21257%even
Germany297%257%even
United Kingdom287%236%even
India205%359%Zustand
France133%72%even
Canada103%72%even
Poland72%72%even
Brazil51%51%even
Switzerland51%––outside top 12
Netherlands51%––outside top 12
Sweden51%––outside top 12
Austria41%––outside top 12
Australia––41%outside top 12
Italy––41%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––31%outside top 12
BD––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentTanStack QueryshareZustandshareLeans
Software engineering83793%94691%TanStack Query
Data & AI81%131%even
Engineering (non-software)51%30%even
IT operations & business systems30%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management20%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications10%10%even
Skilled trades and field service––232%outside top 12
Construction and civil––61%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Sales––30%outside top 12
Design & UX––20%outside top 12
Facilities cleaning and security––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Zustand is named by 374 companies in job postings and TanStack Query by 392; 215 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/tanstack-query-vs-zustand)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

TanStack Query vs Zustand: questions

Which is more used, TanStack Query or Zustand?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, TanStack Query (392) over Zustand (374). By website-and-DNS footprint, Zustand (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses TanStack Query?

60% of TanStack Query companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 65% for Zustand. 16% of TanStack Query companies have over 1,000 employees, against 13% for Zustand.

Do companies run both?

215 companies name both in their postings, usually TanStack Query in marketing and Zustand in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on TanStack Query or Zustand. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market