Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · iot platforms protocols

UART VS USB

As of 30 October 2026, USB is named by 439 companies and UART by 937; UART skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 47%), USB to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 23%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: UART's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, USB rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

UART: 2–200 employees
53%
USB: 2–200 employees
47%
UART: 1,000+ employees
23%
USB: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.9 · 3.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
937companies name UART
439companies name USB
376name both
2,742 · 1,543postings in 90 days, UART · USB
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentUARTshareUSBshareLeans
Self-employed111%61%even
2-10 employees10711%419%UART
11-50 employees17519%6615%UART
51-200 employees21823%10023%even
201-500 employees14315%6415%even
501-1000 employees687%317%even
1001-5000 employees9710%6014%USB
5001-10000 employees334%235%even
10,001+ employees859%4811%even
By industry
SegmentUARTshareUSBshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry44347%19244%UART
Technology & software23125%10925%even
Business & finance services879%6415%USB
Automotive394%133%even
Commerce & trade293%123%even
Utilities & infrastructure283%113%even
Public, community & associations172%82%even
Media & content141%61%even
Property & construction131%51%even
Transport, logistics & rental131%61%even
Consumer services & leisure121%51%even
Health care61%82%even
By country
SegmentUARTshareUSBshareLeans
United States57962%28164%USB
Germany536%297%even
United Kingdom475%235%even
India303%194%even
France253%113%even
Canada232%123%even
Sweden172%51%even
Netherlands162%––outside top 12
Poland152%61%even
Australia101%31%even
Switzerland101%41%even
Spain91%51%even
Austria––31%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentUARTshareUSBshareLeans
Software engineering2,02054%72435%UART
Engineering (non-software)1,29834%1,00348%USB
IT operations & business systems772%311%even
Sales291%402%even
Quality, safety & environment261%121%even
Data & AI80%131%even
Skilled trades and field service70%70%even
Design & UX60%40%even
Research and science50%––outside top 12
Customer service & success40%111%even
Product, program & project management40%80%even
Unclassified40%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––80%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

USB is named by 439 companies in job postings and UART by 937; 376 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/uart-vs-usb)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

UART vs USB: questions

Which is more used, UART or USB?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, UART (937) over USB (439). By website-and-DNS footprint, USB (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses UART?

53% of UART companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for USB. 23% of UART companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for USB.

Do companies run both?

376 companies name both in their postings, usually UART in marketing and USB in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on UART or USB. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market