Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

VMware ESXi VS VMware vSAN

As of 30 October 2026, VMware vSAN is named by 153 companies and VMware ESXi by 705; VMware ESXi skews to companies under 200 people (36% vs 32%), VMware vSAN to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 38%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: VMware ESXi's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware vSAN rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

VMware ESXi: 2–200 employees
36%
VMware vSAN: 2–200 employees
32%
VMware ESXi: 1,000+ employees
38%
VMware vSAN: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.0 · 3.1
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
705companies name VMware ESXi
153companies name VMware vSAN
175name both
2,138 · 479postings in 90 days, VMware ESXi · VMware vSAN
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentVMware ESXishareVMware vSANshareLeans
Self-employed30%––outside top 12
2-10 employees233%64%even
11-50 employees8412%2214%VMware vSAN
51-200 employees15021%2114%VMware ESXi
201-500 employees10715%3120%VMware vSAN
501-1000 employees7110%1510%even
1001-5000 employees12918%3020%even
5001-10000 employees467%117%even
10,001+ employees9213%1711%even
By industry
SegmentVMware ESXishareVMware vSANshareLeans
Technology & software30243%8052%VMware vSAN
Manufacturing & industry12918%2114%VMware ESXi
Business & finance services11616%1912%VMware ESXi
Utilities & infrastructure304%32%VMware ESXi
Public, community & associations243%85%even
Health care233%32%even
Commerce & trade172%53%even
Transport, logistics & rental162%32%even
Property & construction132%––outside top 12
Media & content112%53%even
Automotive101%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure91%21%even
Hospitality & travel––21%outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––11%outside top 12
By country
SegmentVMware ESXishareVMware vSANshareLeans
United States41659%8354%VMware ESXi
Germany6810%107%VMware ESXi
United Kingdom456%117%even
France223%64%even
Canada152%64%even
India142%32%even
Belgium101%32%even
Netherlands91%32%even
Austria81%––outside top 12
Italy81%––outside top 12
Poland81%53%VMware vSAN
Singapore81%––outside top 12
Switzerland––53%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––32%outside top 12
Denmark––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentVMware ESXishareVMware vSANshareLeans
IT operations & business systems1,85564%38660%VMware ESXi
Engineering (non-software)2519%447%even
Software engineering2428%437%even
Customer service & success472%112%even
Product, program & project management381%91%even
Sales271%102%even
Data & AI151%20%even
Skilled trades and field service60%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment50%20%even
Education & training40%41%even
Arts media and entertainment30%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%91%even
Construction and civil––20%outside top 12
Hospitality and food service––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware vSAN is named by 153 companies in job postings and VMware ESXi by 705; 175 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/vmware-esxi-vs-vmware-vsan)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

VMware ESXi vs VMware vSAN: questions

Which is more used, VMware ESXi or VMware vSAN?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware ESXi (705) over VMware vSAN (153). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware vSAN (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses VMware ESXi?

36% of VMware ESXi companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 32% for VMware vSAN. 38% of VMware ESXi companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware vSAN.

Do companies run both?

175 companies name both in their postings, usually VMware ESXi in marketing and VMware vSAN in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on VMware ESXi or VMware vSAN. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market