Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

VMware NSX VS VMware vSphere

As of 30 October 2026, VMware vSphere is named by 839 companies and VMware NSX by 204; VMware NSX skews to companies under 200 people (41% vs 36%), VMware vSphere to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: VMware NSX's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware vSphere rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

VMware NSX: 2–200 employees
41%
VMware vSphere: 2–200 employees
36%
VMware NSX: 1,000+ employees
34%
VMware vSphere: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 2.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
204companies name VMware NSX
839companies name VMware vSphere
212name both
692 · 2,379postings in 90 days, VMware NSX · VMware vSphere
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentVMware NSXshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
Self-employed10%40%even
2-10 employees115%334%even
11-50 employees3718%8710%VMware NSX
51-200 employees3618%17821%VMware vSphere
201-500 employees2814%13416%VMware vSphere
501-1000 employees2110%8310%even
1001-5000 employees2914%15619%VMware vSphere
5001-10000 employees136%496%even
10,001+ employees2814%11514%even
By industry
SegmentVMware NSXshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
Technology & software10752%37144%VMware NSX
Business & finance services3316%12215%even
Manufacturing & industry2713%15819%VMware vSphere
Public, community & associations94%223%even
Utilities & infrastructure84%263%even
Media & content52%152%even
Health care42%314%even
Consumer services & leisure31%182%even
Transport, logistics & rental31%192%even
Commerce & trade21%192%even
Property & construction21%142%even
Hospitality & travel10%––outside top 12
Automotive––162%outside top 12
By country
SegmentVMware NSXshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
United States12059%49959%even
United Kingdom168%496%VMware NSX
France115%253%VMware NSX
Germany105%8911%VMware vSphere
Italy84%152%VMware NSX
Belgium52%111%even
Canada42%223%even
Australia31%––outside top 12
India31%101%even
Netherlands31%111%even
QA31%––outside top 12
Switzerland21%101%even
Austria––91%outside top 12
Poland––81%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentVMware NSXshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
IT operations & business systems65767%2,13864%VMware NSX
Software engineering737%2688%even
Engineering (non-software)505%2628%VMware vSphere
Sales253%421%even
Product, program & project management141%522%even
Customer service & success101%441%even
General management & consulting71%60%even
Education & training40%231%even
Administration & office20%20%even
Construction and civil20%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––140%outside top 12
Data & AI––60%outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware vSphere is named by 839 companies in job postings and VMware NSX by 204; 212 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/vmware-nsx-vs-vmware-vsphere)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

VMware NSX vs VMware vSphere: questions

Which is more used, VMware NSX or VMware vSphere?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware vSphere (839) over VMware NSX (204). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware vSphere (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses VMware NSX?

41% of VMware NSX companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 36% for VMware vSphere. 34% of VMware NSX companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware vSphere.

Do companies run both?

212 companies name both in their postings, usually VMware NSX in marketing and VMware vSphere in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on VMware NSX or VMware vSphere. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market