Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

VMware vCenter VS VMware vSphere

As of 30 October 2026, VMware vSphere is named by 839 companies and VMware vCenter by 349; VMware vCenter skews to companies under 200 people (34% vs 36%), VMware vSphere to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 37%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: VMware vCenter's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware vSphere rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

VMware vCenter: 2–200 employees
34%
VMware vSphere: 2–200 employees
36%
VMware vCenter: 1,000+ employees
37%
VMware vSphere: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 2.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
349companies name VMware vCenter
839companies name VMware vSphere
487name both
1,129 · 2,379postings in 90 days, VMware vCenter · VMware vSphere
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentVMware vCentershareVMware vSphereshareLeans
Self-employed10%40%even
2-10 employees144%334%even
11-50 employees3610%8710%even
51-200 employees6920%17821%even
201-500 employees5917%13416%even
501-1000 employees4011%8310%even
1001-5000 employees6519%15619%even
5001-10000 employees226%496%even
10,001+ employees4312%11514%even
By industry
SegmentVMware vCentershareVMware vSphereshareLeans
Technology & software16246%37144%VMware vCenter
Manufacturing & industry7020%15819%even
Business & finance services5315%12215%even
Public, community & associations123%223%even
Health care93%314%even
Utilities & infrastructure93%263%even
Commerce & trade82%192%even
Transport, logistics & rental82%192%even
Consumer services & leisure62%182%even
Media & content51%152%even
Automotive31%162%even
Property & construction21%142%even
By country
SegmentVMware vCentershareVMware vSphereshareLeans
United States22264%49959%VMware vCenter
United Kingdom247%496%even
Germany175%8911%VMware vSphere
Canada134%223%even
France103%253%even
India62%101%even
Netherlands62%111%even
Poland51%81%even
Belgium41%111%even
Spain41%––outside top 12
Sweden41%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates31%––outside top 12
Italy––152%outside top 12
Switzerland––101%outside top 12
Austria––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentVMware vCentershareVMware vSphereshareLeans
IT operations & business systems1,02368%2,13864%VMware vCenter
Engineering (non-software)1258%2628%even
Software engineering886%2688%VMware vSphere
Product, program & project management272%522%even
Education & training232%231%even
Customer service & success161%441%even
Sales91%421%even
Data & AI50%60%even
General management & consulting40%60%even
Research and science30%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service20%140%even
Administration & office––20%outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware vSphere is named by 839 companies in job postings and VMware vCenter by 349; 487 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/vmware-vcenter-vs-vmware-vsphere)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

VMware vCenter vs VMware vSphere: questions

Which is more used, VMware vCenter or VMware vSphere?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware vSphere (839) over VMware vCenter (349). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware vSphere (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses VMware vCenter?

34% of VMware vCenter companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 36% for VMware vSphere. 37% of VMware vCenter companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware vSphere.

Do companies run both?

487 companies name both in their postings, usually VMware vCenter in marketing and VMware vSphere in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on VMware vCenter or VMware vSphere. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market