Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

VMware vSAN VS VMware vSphere

As of 30 October 2026, VMware vSphere is named by 839 companies and VMware vSAN by 153; VMware vSAN skews to companies under 200 people (32% vs 36%), VMware vSphere to companies over 1,000 (38% vs 38%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: VMware vSAN's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, VMware vSphere rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

VMware vSAN: 2–200 employees
32%
VMware vSphere: 2–200 employees
36%
VMware vSAN: 1,000+ employees
38%
VMware vSphere: 1,000+ employees
38%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.1 · 2.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
153companies name VMware vSAN
839companies name VMware vSphere
231name both
479 · 2,379postings in 90 days, VMware vSAN · VMware vSphere
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentVMware vSANshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
2-10 employees64%334%even
11-50 employees2214%8710%VMware vSAN
51-200 employees2114%17821%VMware vSphere
201-500 employees3120%13416%VMware vSAN
501-1000 employees1510%8310%even
1001-5000 employees3020%15619%even
5001-10000 employees117%496%even
10,001+ employees1711%11514%VMware vSphere
Self-employed––40%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentVMware vSANshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
Technology & software8052%37144%VMware vSAN
Manufacturing & industry2114%15819%VMware vSphere
Business & finance services1912%12215%VMware vSphere
Public, community & associations85%223%VMware vSAN
Commerce & trade53%192%even
Media & content53%152%even
Health care32%314%even
Transport, logistics & rental32%192%even
Utilities & infrastructure32%263%even
Consumer services & leisure21%182%even
Hospitality & travel21%––outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry11%––outside top 12
Automotive––162%outside top 12
Property & construction––142%outside top 12
By country
SegmentVMware vSANshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
United States8354%49959%VMware vSphere
United Kingdom117%496%even
Germany107%8911%VMware vSphere
Canada64%223%even
France64%253%even
Switzerland53%101%VMware vSAN
Poland53%81%VMware vSAN
United Arab Emirates32%––outside top 12
Belgium32%111%even
India32%101%even
Netherlands32%111%even
Denmark21%––outside top 12
Italy––152%outside top 12
Austria––91%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentVMware vSANshareVMware vSphereshareLeans
IT operations & business systems38660%2,13864%VMware vSphere
Engineering (non-software)447%2628%even
Software engineering437%2688%even
Customer service & success112%441%even
Sales102%421%even
General management & consulting91%60%even
Product, program & project management91%522%even
Education & training41%231%even
Construction and civil20%––outside top 12
Data & AI20%60%even
Hospitality and food service20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Skilled trades and field service––140%outside top 12
Administration & office––20%outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

VMware vSphere is named by 839 companies in job postings and VMware vSAN by 153; 231 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/vmware-vsan-vs-vmware-vsphere)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

VMware vSAN vs VMware vSphere: questions

Which is more used, VMware vSAN or VMware vSphere?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware vSphere (839) over VMware vSAN (153). By website-and-DNS footprint, VMware vSphere (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses VMware vSAN?

32% of VMware vSAN companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 36% for VMware vSphere. 38% of VMware vSAN companies have over 1,000 employees, against 38% for VMware vSphere.

Do companies run both?

231 companies name both in their postings, usually VMware vSAN in marketing and VMware vSphere in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on VMware vSAN or VMware vSphere. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market