Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · virtualization vdi

VMware vSphere VS Xen Hypervisor

As of 30 October 2026, Xen Hypervisor is named by 115 companies and VMware vSphere by 839; VMware vSphere skews to companies under 200 people (36% vs 51%), Xen Hypervisor to companies over 1,000 (24% vs 38%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: VMware vSphere's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Xen Hypervisor rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

VMware vSphere: 2–200 employees
36%
Xen Hypervisor: 2–200 employees
51%
VMware vSphere: 1,000+ employees
38%
Xen Hypervisor: 1,000+ employees
24%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.8 · 2.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
839companies name VMware vSphere
115companies name Xen Hypervisor
0name both
2,379 · 254postings in 90 days, VMware vSphere · Xen Hypervisor
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentVMware vSphereshareXen HypervisorshareLeans
Self-employed40%––outside top 12
2-10 employees334%98%Xen Hypervisor
11-50 employees8710%2017%Xen Hypervisor
51-200 employees17821%3026%Xen Hypervisor
201-500 employees13416%2118%Xen Hypervisor
501-1000 employees8310%76%VMware vSphere
1001-5000 employees15619%1513%VMware vSphere
5001-10000 employees496%54%even
10,001+ employees11514%87%VMware vSphere
By industry
SegmentVMware vSphereshareXen HypervisorshareLeans
Technology & software37144%6758%Xen Hypervisor
Manufacturing & industry15819%1210%VMware vSphere
Business & finance services12215%1715%even
Health care314%11%VMware vSphere
Utilities & infrastructure263%65%Xen Hypervisor
Public, community & associations223%22%even
Commerce & trade192%11%even
Transport, logistics & rental192%––outside top 12
Consumer services & leisure182%33%even
Automotive162%11%even
Media & content152%43%even
Property & construction142%11%even
By country
SegmentVMware vSphereshareXen HypervisorshareLeans
United States49959%7061%even
Germany8911%87%VMware vSphere
United Kingdom496%76%even
France253%76%Xen Hypervisor
Canada223%33%even
Italy152%22%even
Belgium111%––outside top 12
Netherlands111%––outside top 12
Switzerland101%––outside top 12
India101%33%even
Austria91%11%even
Poland81%––outside top 12
Australia––22%outside top 12
Romania––22%outside top 12
Argentina––11%outside top 12
BD––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentVMware vSphereshareXen HypervisorshareLeans
IT operations & business systems2,13864%22953%VMware vSphere
Software engineering2688%10324%Xen Hypervisor
Engineering (non-software)2628%51%VMware vSphere
Product, program & project management522%113%even
Customer service & success441%113%even
Sales421%102%even
Education & training231%51%even
Skilled trades and field service140%20%even
Data & AI60%51%even
General management & consulting60%20%even
Administration & office20%––outside top 12
Arts media and entertainment20%––outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Xen Hypervisor is named by 115 companies in job postings and VMware vSphere by 839; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/vmware-vsphere-vs-xen-hypervisor)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

VMware vSphere vs Xen Hypervisor: questions

Which is more used, VMware vSphere or Xen Hypervisor?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, VMware vSphere (839) over Xen Hypervisor (115). By website-and-DNS footprint, Xen Hypervisor (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses VMware vSphere?

36% of VMware vSphere companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for Xen Hypervisor. 38% of VMware vSphere companies have over 1,000 employees, against 24% for Xen Hypervisor.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually VMware vSphere in marketing and Xen Hypervisor in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on VMware vSphere or Xen Hypervisor. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market