Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · compute processors

Altera FPGAs VS Arm architecture

As of 30 October 2026, Arm architecture is named by 1,403 companies and Altera FPGAs by 125; Altera FPGAs skews to companies under 200 people (40% vs 41%), Arm architecture to companies over 1,000 (35% vs 41%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Altera FPGAs's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Arm architecture rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Altera FPGAs: 2–200 employees
40%
Arm architecture: 2–200 employees
41%
Altera FPGAs: 1,000+ employees
41%
Arm architecture: 1,000+ employees
35%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.0 · 3.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
125companies name Altera FPGAs
1,403companies name Arm architecture
30name both
501 · 5,182postings in 90 days, Altera FPGAs · Arm architecture
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentAltera FPGAsshareArm architectureshareLeans
2-10 employees1512%1047%Altera FPGAs
11-50 employees1512%20615%Arm architecture
51-200 employees2016%27119%Arm architecture
201-500 employees1411%20615%Arm architecture
501-1000 employees108%1158%even
1001-5000 employees1814%22416%even
5001-10000 employees1310%846%Altera FPGAs
10,001+ employees2016%17713%Altera FPGAs
Self-employed––161%outside top 12
By industry
SegmentAltera FPGAsshareArm architectureshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry6350%44232%Altera FPGAs
Technology & software2218%46133%Arm architecture
Business & finance services2117%23217%even
Utilities & infrastructure54%403%even
Public, community & associations43%292%even
Health care32%211%even
Property & construction32%383%even
Automotive22%262%even
Consumer services & leisure11%292%even
Media & content11%322%even
Commerce & trade––322%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––141%outside top 12
By country
SegmentAltera FPGAsshareArm architectureshareLeans
United States7560%86362%even
United Kingdom1310%977%Altera FPGAs
Germany76%775%even
France65%383%Altera FPGAs
Spain32%141%even
Canada22%383%even
Finland22%––outside top 12
India22%423%even
Norway22%––outside top 12
Poland22%161%even
Singapore22%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates11%––outside top 12
Netherlands––262%outside top 12
Sweden––211%outside top 12
Italy––151%outside top 12
Switzerland––131%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentAltera FPGAsshareArm architectureshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)42269%1,30518%Altera FPGAs
Software engineering6911%2,73839%Arm architecture
Sales142%1903%even
IT operations & business systems122%96714%Arm architecture
Product, program & project management102%1552%even
Healthcare clinical61%––outside top 12
Design & UX41%––outside top 12
General management & consulting20%––outside top 12
Manufacturing and production20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%861%even
Administration & office10%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy10%––outside top 12
Data & AI––1923%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––1732%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––1172%outside top 12
Real estate and property––451%outside top 12
Customer service & success––270%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––260%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Arm architecture is named by 1,403 companies in job postings and Altera FPGAs by 125; 30 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/altera-vs-arm-architecture)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Altera FPGAs vs Arm architecture: questions

Which is more used, Altera FPGAs or Arm architecture?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Arm architecture (1,403) over Altera FPGAs (125). By website-and-DNS footprint, Arm architecture (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Altera FPGAs?

40% of Altera FPGAs companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 41% for Arm architecture. 41% of Altera FPGAs companies have over 1,000 employees, against 35% for Arm architecture.

Do companies run both?

30 companies name both in their postings, usually Altera FPGAs in marketing and Arm architecture in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Altera FPGAs or Arm architecture. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market