Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · compute processors

Arm architecture VS RISC-V

As of 30 October 2026, RISC-V is named by 110 companies and Arm architecture by 1,403; Arm architecture skews to companies under 200 people (41% vs 55%), RISC-V to companies over 1,000 (33% vs 35%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Arm architecture's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, RISC-V rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Arm architecture: 2–200 employees
41%
RISC-V: 2–200 employees
55%
Arm architecture: 1,000+ employees
35%
RISC-V: 1,000+ employees
33%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.7 · 10.4
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,403companies name Arm architecture
110companies name RISC-V
158name both
5,182 · 1,144postings in 90 days, Arm architecture · RISC-V
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentArm architectureshareRISC-VshareLeans
Self-employed161%22%even
2-10 employees1047%1715%RISC-V
11-50 employees20615%2422%RISC-V
51-200 employees27119%2018%even
201-500 employees20615%98%Arm architecture
501-1000 employees1158%22%Arm architecture
1001-5000 employees22416%1413%Arm architecture
5001-10000 employees846%55%even
10,001+ employees17713%1715%RISC-V
By industry
SegmentArm architectureshareRISC-VshareLeans
Technology & software46133%4036%RISC-V
Manufacturing & industry44232%3532%even
Business & finance services23217%1514%Arm architecture
Utilities & infrastructure403%55%even
Property & construction383%11%even
Commerce & trade322%11%even
Media & content322%11%even
Public, community & associations292%65%RISC-V
Consumer services & leisure292%44%even
Automotive262%22%even
Health care211%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental141%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentArm architectureshareRISC-VshareLeans
United States86362%6559%Arm architecture
United Kingdom977%109%RISC-V
Germany775%55%even
India423%33%even
Canada383%11%even
France383%33%even
Netherlands262%––outside top 12
Sweden211%––outside top 12
Poland161%––outside top 12
Italy151%––outside top 12
Spain141%33%even
Switzerland131%––outside top 12
Singapore––33%outside top 12
Austria––22%outside top 12
Australia––22%outside top 12
China––22%outside top 12
United Arab Emirates––11%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentArm architectureshareRISC-VshareLeans
Software engineering2,73839%48833%Arm architecture
Engineering (non-software)1,30518%58239%RISC-V
IT operations & business systems96714%815%Arm architecture
Data & AI1923%493%even
Sales1903%242%even
Legal, compliance & risk1732%40%Arm architecture
Product, program & project management1552%272%even
Finance & accounting1172%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment861%70%even
Real estate and property451%––outside top 12
Customer service & success270%91%even
Marketing & communications260%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy––50%outside top 12
Human resources––40%outside top 12
Logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

RISC-V is named by 110 companies in job postings and Arm architecture by 1,403; 158 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/arm-architecture-vs-risc-v)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Arm architecture vs RISC-V: questions

Which is more used, Arm architecture or RISC-V?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Arm architecture (1,403) over RISC-V (110). By website-and-DNS footprint, RISC-V (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Arm architecture?

41% of Arm architecture companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 55% for RISC-V. 35% of Arm architecture companies have over 1,000 employees, against 33% for RISC-V.

Do companies run both?

158 companies name both in their postings, usually Arm architecture in marketing and RISC-V in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Arm architecture or RISC-V. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market