Breaknorm
Sign inStart free

Product

SignalsPeopleCompaniesLocal businessesMCP and API

Plays

Post engagersTeam build-outChampion movedHiring surgeNewly fundedLookalikesAll plays

Data

Coverage by countryHiring dataJob changesEmail verificationCompanies by toolWho is hiringMarket mapsOutboundCompany profilesCompare
PricingDatasetsDocsSign in
Compare · mlops platforms

DVC VS MLflow

As of 30 October 2026, MLflow is named by 1,327 companies and DVC by 137; DVC skews to companies under 200 people (59% vs 41%), MLflow to companies over 1,000 (36% vs 19%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: DVC's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, MLflow rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

DVC: 2–200 employees
59%
MLflow: 2–200 employees
41%
DVC: 1,000+ employees
19%
MLflow: 1,000+ employees
36%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.5 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
137companies name DVC
1,327companies name MLflow
167name both
208 · 3,297postings in 90 days, DVC · MLflow
02Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentDVCshareMLflowshareLeans
Self-employed75%161%DVC
2-10 employees2015%1108%DVC
11-50 employees2720%17813%DVC
51-200 employees3425%25519%DVC
201-500 employees1511%17513%MLflow
501-1000 employees86%1219%MLflow
1001-5000 employees1511%21216%MLflow
5001-10000 employees32%685%MLflow
10,001+ employees86%19214%MLflow
By industry
SegmentDVCshareMLflowshareLeans
Technology & software6950%65750%even
Manufacturing & industry2921%13910%DVC
Business & finance services1813%27721%MLflow
Media & content64%484%even
Public, community & associations43%393%even
Consumer services & leisure43%252%even
Utilities & infrastructure32%292%even
Agriculture & forestry11%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade11%403%MLflow
Health care11%171%even
Hospitality & travel11%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––181%outside top 12
Property & construction––161%outside top 12
Automotive––121%outside top 12
By country
SegmentDVCshareMLflowshareLeans
United States7756%79160%MLflow
France118%504%DVC
Germany107%584%DVC
United Kingdom107%1008%even
India75%373%DVC
Canada32%393%even
United Arab Emirates21%––outside top 12
Belgium21%––outside top 12
Poland21%181%even
Portugal21%––outside top 12
Switzerland11%111%even
China11%––outside top 12
Netherlands––282%outside top 12
Australia––212%outside top 12
Singapore––151%outside top 12
Brazil––121%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentDVCshareMLflowshareLeans
Data & AI24177%3,20674%DVC
Software engineering258%42110%even
Engineering (non-software)41%200%even
IT operations & business systems31%1493%MLflow
Finance & accounting21%70%even
Logistics warehouse and transport21%50%even
Research and science21%120%even
Arts media and entertainment10%––outside top 12
Customer service & success10%––outside top 12
Design & UX10%––outside top 12
General management & consulting10%311%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%100%even
Product, program & project management––501%outside top 12
Sales––411%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––70%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

MLflow is named by 1,327 companies in job postings and DVC by 137; 167 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/dvc-vs-mlflow)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

DVC vs MLflow: questions

Which is more used, DVC or MLflow?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, MLflow (1,327) over DVC (137). By website-and-DNS footprint, MLflow (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses DVC?

59% of DVC companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 41% for MLflow. 19% of DVC companies have over 1,000 employees, against 36% for MLflow.

Do companies run both?

167 companies name both in their postings, usually DVC in marketing and MLflow in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on DVC or MLflow. Start free, no card.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market