Adobe InDesign VS Canva_
As of 4 November 2026, Canva is named by 8,793 companies and Adobe InDesign by 6,478; Adobe InDesign skews to companies under 200 people (52% vs 57%), Canva to companies over 1,000 (18% vs 23%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Adobe InDesign's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Canva rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Adobe InDesign: 2–200 employees
- 52%
- Canva: 2–200 employees
- 57%
- Adobe InDesign: 1,000+ employees
- 23%
- Canva: 1,000+ employees
- 18%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.2 · 2.0
- Website or DNS footprint
- 0 · 36,008
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Adobe InDesign | share | Canva | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 196 | 3% | 383 | 4% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 749 | 12% | 1,280 | 15% | Canva |
| 11-50 employees | 1,288 | 20% | 1,852 | 21% | even |
| 51-200 employees | 1,359 | 21% | 1,899 | 22% | even |
| 201-500 employees | 882 | 14% | 1,118 | 13% | even |
| 501-1000 employees | 525 | 8% | 644 | 7% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 808 | 12% | 897 | 10% | Adobe InDesign |
| 5001-10000 employees | 224 | 3% | 241 | 3% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 447 | 7% | 479 | 5% | even |
| Segment | Adobe InDesign | share | Canva | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business & finance services | 1,805 | 28% | 1,885 | 21% | Adobe InDesign |
| Manufacturing & industry | 847 | 13% | 773 | 9% | Adobe InDesign |
| Technology & software | 655 | 10% | 1,282 | 15% | Canva |
| Commerce & trade | 613 | 9% | 596 | 7% | Adobe InDesign |
| Property & construction | 610 | 9% | 497 | 6% | Adobe InDesign |
| Consumer services & leisure | 549 | 8% | 992 | 11% | Canva |
| Public, community & associations | 475 | 7% | 1,150 | 13% | Canva |
| Media & content | 354 | 5% | 495 | 6% | even |
| Hospitality & travel | 166 | 3% | 271 | 3% | even |
| Health care | 154 | 2% | 401 | 5% | Canva |
| Automotive | 112 | 2% | 140 | 2% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 64 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Transport, logistics & rental | – | – | 142 | 2% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Adobe InDesign | share | Canva | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 3,125 | 48% | 4,237 | 48% | even |
| Germany | 793 | 12% | 880 | 10% | Adobe InDesign |
| United Kingdom | 404 | 6% | 488 | 6% | even |
| France | 247 | 4% | 435 | 5% | even |
| Canada | 214 | 3% | 279 | 3% | even |
| Netherlands | 188 | 3% | 250 | 3% | even |
| India | 174 | 3% | 335 | 4% | even |
| Australia | 117 | 2% | 160 | 2% | even |
| Italy | 91 | 1% | 90 | 1% | even |
| Austria | 74 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Brazil | 61 | 1% | 194 | 2% | even |
| Spain | 61 | 1% | 101 | 1% | even |
| Singapore | – | – | 100 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Adobe InDesign | share | Canva | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design & UX | 9,263 | 49% | 1,820 | 8% | Adobe InDesign |
| Marketing & communications | 3,057 | 16% | 11,108 | 51% | Canva |
| construction and civil | 783 | 4% | 14 | 0% | Adobe InDesign |
| Sales | 600 | 3% | 340 | 2% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 343 | 2% | 491 | 2% | even |
| Software engineering | 285 | 2% | 167 | 1% | even |
| Product, program & project management | 194 | 1% | 285 | 1% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 192 | 1% | 34 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 153 | 1% | 1,833 | 8% | Canva |
| Travel, leisure & events | 141 | 1% | 235 | 1% | even |
| Administration & office | 132 | 1% | 717 | 3% | Canva |
| Unclassified | 131 | 1% | 199 | 1% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 117 | 1% | 363 | 2% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 108 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Retail & store operations | 108 | 1% | 65 | 0% | even |
| IT operations & business systems | 77 | 0% | 49 | 0% | even |
| Customer service & success | 46 | 0% | 82 | 0% | even |
| General management & consulting | 39 | 0% | 71 | 0% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 36 | 0% | 45 | 0% | even |
| Finance & accounting | 34 | 0% | 47 | 0% | even |
| Data & AI | 30 | 0% | 38 | 0% | even |
| Human resources | 22 | 0% | 431 | 2% | even |
| social care and community | 19 | 0% | 231 | 1% | even |
| agriculture and environment | 18 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| hospitality and food service | 16 | 0% | 32 | 0% | even |
| real estate and property | 13 | 0% | 146 | 1% | even |
| procurement and purchasing | 10 | 0% | 17 | 0% | even |
| research and science | 10 | 0% | 28 | 0% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 8 | 0% | 9 | 0% | even |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 6 | 0% | 20 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | – | – | 30 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| healthcare clinical | – | – | 22 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Adobe InDesign →
Companies using Canva →
Design tools ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
Canva is named by 8,793 companies in job postings and Adobe InDesign by 6,478; 1,209 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/adobe-indesign-vs-canva)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Adobe InDesign vs Canva: questions
Which is more used, Adobe InDesign or Canva?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, Canva (8,793) over Adobe InDesign (6,478). By website-and-DNS footprint, Canva (36,008 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Adobe InDesign?
52% of Adobe InDesign companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 57% for Canva. 23% of Adobe InDesign companies have over 1,000 employees, against 18% for Canva.
Do companies run both?
1,209 companies name both in their postings, usually Adobe InDesign in marketing and Canva in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Adobe InDesign or Canva, and get 1,000 records free.