Compare · frontend frameworks

Angular VS Salesforce Lightning Components_

As of 30 October 2026, Salesforce Lightning Components is named by 167 companies and Angular by 5,774; Angular skews to companies under 200 people (57% vs 39%), Salesforce Lightning Components to companies over 1,000 (36% vs 22%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Angular's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Salesforce Lightning Components rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Angular: 2–200 employees
57%
Salesforce Lightning Components: 2–200 employees
39%
Angular: 1,000+ employees
22%
Salesforce Lightning Components: 1,000+ employees
36%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.7 · 2.1
Website or DNS footprint
71,146 · 0
5,774companies name Angular
167companies name Salesforce Lightning Components
0name both
21,102 · 343postings in 90 days, Angular · Salesforce Lightning Components
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentAngularshareSalesforce Lightning ComponentsshareLeans
Self-employed471%11%even
2-10 employees5089%64%Angular
11-50 employees1,48426%2414%Angular
51-200 employees1,32823%3521%Angular
201-500 employees67212%2716%Salesforce Lightning Components
501-1000 employees4388%148%even
1001-5000 employees66512%2414%Salesforce Lightning Components
5001-10000 employees1963%106%Salesforce Lightning Components
10,001+ employees4368%2616%Salesforce Lightning Components
By industry
SegmentAngularshareSalesforce Lightning ComponentsshareLeans
Technology & software3,42359%9154%Angular
Business & finance services1,09219%3521%Salesforce Lightning Components
Manufacturing & industry3957%1710%Salesforce Lightning Components
Consumer services & leisure1473%53%even
Media & content1312%11%even
Utilities & infrastructure1232%64%even
Public, community & associations992%11%even
Commerce & trade882%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental791%32%even
Property & construction611%11%even
Health care561%32%even
Automotive491%21%even
By country
SegmentAngularshareSalesforce Lightning ComponentsshareLeans
United States2,83849%9557%Salesforce Lightning Components
Germany4878%53%Angular
India3676%148%Salesforce Lightning Components
United Kingdom3536%106%even
France2214%21%Angular
Canada1533%64%even
Italy1402%––outside top 12
Netherlands1352%––outside top 12
Poland942%––outside top 12
Belgium801%––outside top 12
Switzerland791%21%even
Australia781%32%even
Sweden––64%outside top 12
Mexico––32%outside top 12
Singapore––32%outside top 12
Spain––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentAngularshareSalesforce Lightning ComponentsshareLeans
Software engineering24,42682%40776%Angular
IT operations & business systems1,1064%7113%Salesforce Lightning Components
Data & AI9463%10%Angular
Product, program & project management2831%61%even
Engineering (non-software)2451%10%even
Design & UX1390%10%even
Unclassified1350%––outside top 12
Sales960%20%even
Customer service & success750%10%even
Finance & accounting500%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications450%––outside top 12
General management & consulting440%20%even
construction and civil––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Salesforce Lightning Components is named by 167 companies in job postings and Angular by 5,774; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/angular-vs-salesforce-lightning-components)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Angular vs Salesforce Lightning Components: questions

Which is more used, Angular or Salesforce Lightning Components?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Angular (5,774) over Salesforce Lightning Components (167). By website-and-DNS footprint, Angular (71,146 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Angular?

57% of Angular companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 39% for Salesforce Lightning Components. 22% of Angular companies have over 1,000 employees, against 36% for Salesforce Lightning Components.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually Angular in marketing and Salesforce Lightning Components in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Angular or Salesforce Lightning Components, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free