Compare · build packaging

Apache Ant VS Apache Maven_

As of 30 October 2026, Apache Maven is named by 1,505 companies and Apache Ant by 255; Apache Ant skews to companies under 200 people (48% vs 47%), Apache Maven to companies over 1,000 (31% vs 29%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Ant's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Apache Maven rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Ant: 2–200 employees
48%
Apache Maven: 2–200 employees
47%
Apache Ant: 1,000+ employees
29%
Apache Maven: 1,000+ employees
31%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.7 · 3.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
255companies name Apache Ant
1,505companies name Apache Maven
306name both
446 · 5,798postings in 90 days, Apache Ant · Apache Maven
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache AntshareApache MavenshareLeans
Self-employed21%141%even
2-10 employees125%896%even
11-50 employees5923%28119%Apache Ant
51-200 employees5120%34123%Apache Maven
201-500 employees3715%19413%even
501-1000 employees218%1188%even
1001-5000 employees3213%20814%even
5001-10000 employees114%825%even
10,001+ employees3012%17812%even
By industry
SegmentApache AntshareApache MavenshareLeans
Technology & software16464%91861%Apache Ant
Business & finance services4718%30320%even
Manufacturing & industry114%715%even
Commerce & trade62%171%even
Public, community & associations62%252%even
Media & content52%413%even
Utilities & infrastructure52%332%even
Consumer services & leisure31%342%even
Transport, logistics & rental31%181%even
Automotive21%––outside top 12
Health care21%181%even
Property & construction10%111%even
Hospitality & travel––70%outside top 12
By country
SegmentApache AntshareApache MavenshareLeans
United States15360%81054%Apache Ant
United Kingdom197%936%even
India125%634%even
Germany114%1117%Apache Maven
Canada62%272%even
France62%735%Apache Maven
Australia52%––outside top 12
Singapore42%––outside top 12
Switzerland31%292%even
Netherlands31%242%even
Romania31%––outside top 12
Austria21%––outside top 12
Italy––292%outside top 12
Poland––292%outside top 12
Belgium––221%outside top 12
Spain––221%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache AntshareApache MavenshareLeans
Software engineering1,28977%6,88176%even
IT operations & business systems16610%3033%Apache Ant
Engineering (non-software)211%851%even
Data & AI151%4395%Apache Maven
Unclassified141%691%even
Customer service & success91%290%even
Product, program & project management91%430%even
General management & consulting40%––outside top 12
Administration & office30%––outside top 12
Education & training30%––outside top 12
Design & UX20%320%even
Business development & strategy10%––outside top 12
Sales––871%outside top 12
Retail & store operations––440%outside top 12
public safety and protective services––420%outside top 12
Travel, leisure & events––210%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Apache Maven is named by 1,505 companies in job postings and Apache Ant by 255; 306 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-ant-vs-apache-maven)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Ant vs Apache Maven: questions

Which is more used, Apache Ant or Apache Maven?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Apache Maven (1,505) over Apache Ant (255). By website-and-DNS footprint, Apache Maven (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Ant?

48% of Apache Ant companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for Apache Maven. 29% of Apache Ant companies have over 1,000 employees, against 31% for Apache Maven.

Do companies run both?

306 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Ant in marketing and Apache Maven in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Ant or Apache Maven, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free