Compare · distributed processing

Apache Beam VS Apache Hive_

As of 30 October 2026, Apache Hive is named by 606 companies and Apache Beam by 178; Apache Beam skews to companies under 200 people (41% vs 42%), Apache Hive to companies over 1,000 (37% vs 34%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Apache Beam's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Apache Hive rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Apache Beam: 2–200 employees
41%
Apache Hive: 2–200 employees
42%
Apache Beam: 1,000+ employees
34%
Apache Hive: 1,000+ employees
37%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.7 · 3.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
178companies name Apache Beam
606companies name Apache Hive
18name both
489 · 1,959postings in 90 days, Apache Beam · Apache Hive
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentApache BeamshareApache HiveshareLeans
Self-employed63%102%even
2-10 employees169%325%Apache Beam
11-50 employees2413%9015%even
51-200 employees3319%13122%Apache Hive
201-500 employees2212%6210%Apache Beam
501-1000 employees169%549%even
1001-5000 employees3017%8514%Apache Beam
5001-10000 employees95%376%even
10,001+ employees2212%10517%Apache Hive
By industry
SegmentApache BeamshareApache HiveshareLeans
Technology & software9754%33455%even
Business & finance services3218%12721%Apache Hive
Manufacturing & industry127%346%even
Media & content95%285%even
Public, community & associations84%112%Apache Beam
Health care53%51%even
Property & construction42%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade32%132%even
Consumer services & leisure32%142%even
Automotive21%61%even
Utilities & infrastructure21%152%even
Transport, logistics & rental11%71%even
Hospitality & travel––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentApache BeamshareApache HiveshareLeans
United States12972%39665%Apache Beam
India74%325%even
Germany63%81%Apache Beam
United Kingdom63%356%Apache Hive
Canada42%102%even
Spain42%91%even
France42%193%even
United Arab Emirates32%61%even
Poland21%61%even
Sweden21%––outside top 12
Singapore21%142%even
Switzerland11%51%even
Brazil––81%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentApache BeamshareApache HiveshareLeans
Data & AI38256%2,26465%Apache Hive
Software engineering13620%51715%Apache Beam
construction and civil183%110%Apache Beam
Engineering (non-software)162%231%even
healthcare clinical162%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems101%1504%Apache Hive
Business development & strategy61%140%even
research and science41%––outside top 12
Design & UX30%––outside top 12
General management & consulting20%321%even
Product, program & project management20%371%even
Sales20%241%even
Legal, compliance & risk––191%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––140%outside top 12
Customer service & success––120%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Apache Hive is named by 606 companies in job postings and Apache Beam by 178; 18 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/apache-beam-vs-apache-hive)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Apache Beam vs Apache Hive: questions

Which is more used, Apache Beam or Apache Hive?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Apache Hive (606) over Apache Beam (178). By website-and-DNS footprint, Apache Hive (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Apache Beam?

41% of Apache Beam companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 42% for Apache Hive. 34% of Apache Beam companies have over 1,000 employees, against 37% for Apache Hive.

Do companies run both?

18 companies name both in their postings, usually Apache Beam in marketing and Apache Hive in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Apache Beam or Apache Hive, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free